válvula de detención

English translation: retention valve

13:39 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: válvula de detención
Describir el procedimiento para la inspección preventiva mensual a las válvulasderecha e izquierda de detención de vapor a la turbina de media presión.
Wibblet
English translation:retention valve
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retention valve
------ (X)
5 +1stop valve
Henry Hinds
5trip valve
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1halting valve
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
válvula de detención
retention valve


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
15 mins
  -> Thx Andrew.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de detención
halting valve


Explanation:
Chemicals.com... Supplier of tetraethyl lead for the conversion of unleaded fuel into leaded fuel, halting valve seat recession and boosting octane. ...
www.chemicals.com/ directory.asp?path=%2Fdirectory%2Fchemicals%2Fpetrochemicals%2Fadditives&partner=ch... - 25k


Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Fitó
7 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de detención
stop valve


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula de detención
trip valve


Explanation:
Según Dicc. Politécnico Diaz de Santos.
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search