adecuación de precios

English translation: price adjustment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adecuación de precios
English translation:price adjustment
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

17:42 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / WHOLESALE ELECTRIC MARKET
Spanish term or phrase: adecuación de precios
los nuevo acuerdos podrán contener fórmulas de adecuación de precios en función de variación de los costos. Asimismo podrán contener mecanismos que mantengan constante el valor del dinero con respecto al momento en que fueron establecidos los precios de los contratos.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
prices adjustment
Explanation:
adjustment of prices
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prices adjustment
JH Trads
5price adaptation
Roxana Cortijo
3price adjustment
michael howard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adecuación de precios
prices adjustment


Explanation:
adjustment of prices

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
0 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): price adjustment formulas..no se on prices..sorry..but otherwise it's wrong ...
2 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  PTLtda
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adecuación de precios
price adjustment


Explanation:
...the new agreements may contain price adjustment formulas in function of cost variations.

-------
from:
http://ercap.org/tariff/tariff2_2.htm
If the final tariffs are to be achieved by the application of price adjustment formulas, the regulator must be satisfied that the baseline tariffs are appropriate, as any aberrations will get magnified over time.

michael howard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adecuación de precios
price adaptation


Explanation:
sug.

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search