franca

English translation: proven failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falla franca
English translation:proven failure
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

18:14 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: franca
Este método es válido cuando la falla es declarada franca

- Cannot think of a proper English way of saying this

This is a procedure for discovering leaks in condenser pipes
Wibblet
proven
Explanation:
Según un ingeniero eléctico amigo, una falla franca es una falla directa, real, comprobada.
Se me ocurre proven, direct, verified...
espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3proven
Roxana Cortijo
5discovered
bigedsenior
3frank fault
kelime


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proven


Explanation:
Según un ingeniero eléctico amigo, una falla franca es una falla directa, real, comprobada.
Se me ocurre proven, direct, verified...
espero que te sirva.

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Así es como lo interpreto yo: "comprobada".
19 mins
  -> gracias, María Teresa

agree  sonja29 (X)
24 mins
  -> gracias, Sonja

agree  Alejandra Vega
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Quimera

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frank fault


Explanation:
cuando se produce une "falla" interna "franca" la generacion del gas es rapida...

I saw the following translation : when a "frank" internal "fault" takes place the generation of the gas is fast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-04 19:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secretaria de Energia - Republica Argentina

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discovered


Explanation:
A leak can manifest itself by a loss of pressure. Until the leak is found or discovered it can't be fixed.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search