Compromiso Anticipado de Abastecimiento

English translation: anticipated supply agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compromiso Anticipado de Abastecimiento
English translation:anticipated supply agreement
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

20:06 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / WHOLESALE ELECTRIC MARKET
Spanish term or phrase: Compromiso Anticipado de Abastecimiento
En el caso de resultar desierta alguna de las licitaciones a ser realizadas por las empresas de Distribución, las empresas generadoras del Estado Nacional le venderán a través de un Compromiso Anticipado de Abastecimiento (CAA de la Generación de Estados Nacionales y/o Provinciales) a ser establecido a través de CAMMESA a los precios medios resultantes de las licitaciones exitosas del mismo período.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
anticipated supply agreement
Explanation:
Business Wire: Moore Announces Agreement To Sell Carbonless ...
... MOORE-MEAD/Add One. "This anticipated supply agreement with an important new customer and the asset acquisition will facilitate our efforts to rationalize and ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/ m0EIN/2000_Nov_13/66876540/p1/article.jhtml
Selected response from:

Paola C.
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forecast supply agreement
bigedsenior
4anticipated supply agreement
Paola C.
3Advanced Agreement of Supply
- Carolina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Advanced Agreement of Supply


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre. Suerte! :)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticipated supply agreement


Explanation:
Business Wire: Moore Announces Agreement To Sell Carbonless ...
... MOORE-MEAD/Add One. "This anticipated supply agreement with an important new customer and the asset acquisition will facilitate our efforts to rationalize and ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/ m0EIN/2000_Nov_13/66876540/p1/article.jhtml

Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forecast supply agreement


Explanation:
HTH
Supply agreement based on forecast of demand.


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search