gripado

English translation: seized (engine)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gripado (motor)
English translation:seized (engine)
Entered by: MPGS

10:19 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: gripado
Un torno o una fresa pueden usarse para desmontar un asiento de sello gripado.

control valve maintenance procedure

a seized seal seating?
Wibblet
seized
Explanation:

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-17 17:24:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all ! :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Yes thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seized
MPGS
4stuck or stiff
Shawn Keeney


  

Answers


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuck or stiff


Explanation:
gripado: Hacer que las piezas de un engranaje o motor queden agarrotadas

agarrotar = to stiffen, to bind, or to squeeze tight

I don't know if seized would be the best choice because it refers to moving parts that stop moving, and I don't think that a seal seating is usually a moving part.

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seized


Explanation:

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-17 17:24:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all ! :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Yes thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
22 mins
  -> Thnx David :)

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Thnx sonja29 :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search