bajo la modalidad de emergencia

English translation: under emergency conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo la modalidad de emergencia
English translation:under emergency conditions
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

19:44 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / annual report
Spanish term or phrase: bajo la modalidad de emergencia
Las exportaciones de energía aumentaron de XX GWh en 2003 a XX GWh en 2004, lo que representa un aumento de XX%. No se registraron exportaciones a Brasil de los contratos entre XX, XX y XX, correspondiendo XX GWh a los contratos entre XX y UTE y los restantes XX GWh a exportaciones bajo la modalidad de emergencia a UTE.

my draft translation: Energy exports increased from xx GWh in 2003 to xxx GWh in 2004, representing a xx % increase. There have been no exports to Brazil of the contracts between xx, xx and xx, corresponding xx GWh to the contracts between xx and UTE and the other xx GWh to exports under the form of emergency to UTE
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
under emergency conditions
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-12 22:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... So when they are operating under \"emergency\" conditions they are not subject to the rules ... electrical facility, power facility or swimming facility. ...
www.crossbennett.com/CM/ FrequentlyAskedQuestions/FrequentlyAskedQuestions50.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


The Maine Emergency Management Agency... Electric power keeps security and communication systems operating, ... the oil is unlikely to be deliverable to Maine under <<<emergency conditions>>>. ...
www.state.me.us/mema/hazards/energy.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Kraft Power Products - Power Solutions - This Old House ...... emergency electric power on a standby basis as well as peak shave power for ... \"The engines start when we need them, even <<<under emergency conditions>>>, ...
www.kraftpower.com/solutions-prov.html

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1under emergency conditions
bigedsenior
5under the emergency modality/characteristic
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under the emergency modality/characteristic


Explanation:
It's an option

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under emergency conditions


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-12 22:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... So when they are operating under \"emergency\" conditions they are not subject to the rules ... electrical facility, power facility or swimming facility. ...
www.crossbennett.com/CM/ FrequentlyAskedQuestions/FrequentlyAskedQuestions50.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


The Maine Emergency Management Agency... Electric power keeps security and communication systems operating, ... the oil is unlikely to be deliverable to Maine under <<<emergency conditions>>>. ...
www.state.me.us/mema/hazards/energy.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Kraft Power Products - Power Solutions - This Old House ...... emergency electric power on a standby basis as well as peak shave power for ... \"The engines start when we need them, even <<<under emergency conditions>>>, ...
www.kraftpower.com/solutions-prov.html



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda: that's it.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search