Costo Líquido Mercado

English translation: Net Market Cost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Costo Líquido Mercado
English translation:Net Market Cost
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

21:52 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / annual report
Spanish term or phrase: Costo Líquido Mercado
El alto requerimiento de despacho hidroeléctrico durante el invierno , originado fundamentalmente por la baja disponibilidad de gas para las centrales térmicas, motivaron que durante el año el área quedara desvinculada del mercado para la sanción de precios. Los precios locales así generados devengaron $ xx millones en la cuenta de apartamientos por precios locales (SALEX), atenuada por la aplicación de la Resolución S.E. 240/2003 (Costo líquido Mercado superiores a xx $/Mwh vs. Costos área x del orden de xx $/Mwh)
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
Net Market Cost
Explanation:
Oxford defintion 2: ‹ sueldo/renta › net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-14 19:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not \"Liquid gas\"... they mean the cash, net value here :-)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Net Market Cost
neilmac
1Current Market Cost
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Costo Líquido Mercado
Current Market Cost


Explanation:
No explanation, sorry, I'm just guessing

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
liquid gas market cost?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: liquid gas market cost?

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Costo Líquido Mercado
Net Market Cost


Explanation:
Oxford defintion 2: ‹ sueldo/renta › net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-14 19:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not \"Liquid gas\"... they mean the cash, net value here :-)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search