recintos de grasa contiguos

English translation: housings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recintos de grasa contiguos
English translation:housings
Entered by: bigedsenior

09:20 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: recintos de grasa contiguos
old grease will be removed from the bearings and the recintos de grasa contiguos

Condenser pump maintenance
Wibblet
housings
Explanation:
Bearings are mounted in a housing. What else could it be?
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Yes it has to be this thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adjacent grease repositories
neilmac
5housings
bigedsenior
3adjacent grease enclosures
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjacent grease repositories


Explanation:
Odd use of "recinto" there IMO, is this from Mexico?

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjacent grease enclosures


Explanation:
adjacent grease enclosures

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housings


Explanation:
Bearings are mounted in a housing. What else could it be?

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Yes it has to be this thanks very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search