International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

zorra manual

English translation: handtruck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zorra manual
English translation:handtruck
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:01 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: zorra manual
Actually I'm translating an email. The sender is talking about the tools that were used in a plant. I tink it's some kind of Clark (forklift), but later in the list I have the word "autoelevador"; that's why I need another word.

Thanks!
BAmary (X)
Canada
handtruck
Explanation:
You know, those things delivery services use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-18 17:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Handling Equipment >> Material Handling Equipment & Systems >> Handtrucks &
high-lift trucks ... Aluminum Handtrucks with Adjustable Height Feature ...
www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/Handtruck-high-lift-manufactur... b/2000000003844/3000000153137/19529.htm - 59k - Apr 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

handtrucks dolly on GlobalSpec
GlobalSpec offers a variety of handtrucks dolly for engineers and through SpecSearch
the handtrucks dolly can be searched for the exact specifications ...
www.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/handtrucks
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handcar
Paula Morabito
5handtruck
bigedsenior
4manual trailer
RebeW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual trailer


Explanation:
Sometimes "zorra" is a kind of trailer
Suerte! :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handtruck


Explanation:
You know, those things delivery services use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-18 17:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Handling Equipment >> Material Handling Equipment & Systems >> Handtrucks &
high-lift trucks ... Aluminum Handtrucks with Adjustable Height Feature ...
www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/Handtruck-high-lift-manufactur... b/2000000003844/3000000153137/19529.htm - 59k - Apr 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

handtrucks dolly on GlobalSpec
GlobalSpec offers a variety of handtrucks dolly for engineers and through SpecSearch
the handtrucks dolly can be searched for the exact specifications ...
www.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/handtrucks


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 520
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handcar


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00004T2X7/ref=nosim/...

Es el que usa el Coyote en los dibujitos :)

Un Saludo, Mary!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-18 23:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En 1916, cuando Gianotti termina la construcción, la \"Del Molino\" era la confitería más grande de América Latina y en 194llegará a tener 3.300 metros cubiertos, con sótanos para la industria pastelera, carpintería y lavandería, fabricación de helados, bodegas, repostería y cocinas e incluso una zorra manual que recorría rieles internos, como un ferrocarril en miniatura...
http://javiermarias.es/foro/viewtopic.php?TopicID=1296&page=...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-18 23:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary, por lo que ví en Internet, también se refieren con el término zorra manual a esto:
http://zorras.hostear.com/

Por lo que creo que otra posible traducción sería Manual Forklift. Me parece que se ajusta más a lo que vos estás buscando.
http://www.hartleige.com/materials-handling.htm
http://www.beacontechnology.com/TransPositionerFork.html


Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search