agua bajo presión

English translation: pressurised water (pipes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agua bajo presión
English translation:pressurised water (pipes)
Entered by: William Pairman

20:00 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: agua bajo presión
Aqui esta la oración completa:
Se necesitaran más de 1000 metros de tuberías soterradas de agua bajo presión, diámetros incluyen 1-1/2” (polietileno) y 4” (PVC).
Gracias de antemano !
P.S. Como traducirían "soterradas" ? yo lo traduje como buried, no se si esté bien.
Maria Milagros Del Cid
pressurised water (pipes)
Explanation:
buried or underground both work I guess

Microstructural investigations and detection of low-cycle fatique ...
... With regard to leaks in pressurised water pipes of nuclear power plants [eg, 1-3], which were caused by thermal fatigue damage, deformation-induced ...
www.ndt.net/article/v05n10/kalkhof/kalkhof.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Arkema Group - Press Releases
... Atofina also exhibits at PCE the latest application of its Rilsan® fine powders in the coating of pressurised water pipes and its Fascat® product. ...
www.arkemagroup.com/arkema/ gb/Comm/d_detail.cfm?IdComm=652 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Integer
... With regard to leaks in pressurised water pipes of nuclear power plants, which were caused by thermal fatigue damage, deformation-induced changes in the ...
lwv.web.psi.ch/lwi3.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Examples include sewer pipes, water pipes, telecommunications ...
... Examples include sewer pipes, water pipes, telecommunications conduit, ... Pressure decreases with altitude; this is why aircraft have pressurised .
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pressurised water (pipes)
William Pairman
4 +1low-pressure water
swisstell
5water pressure pipes
Maria Belen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agua bajo presión
pressurised water (pipes)


Explanation:
buried or underground both work I guess

Microstructural investigations and detection of low-cycle fatique ...
... With regard to leaks in pressurised water pipes of nuclear power plants [eg, 1-3], which were caused by thermal fatigue damage, deformation-induced ...
www.ndt.net/article/v05n10/kalkhof/kalkhof.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Arkema Group - Press Releases
... Atofina also exhibits at PCE the latest application of its Rilsan® fine powders in the coating of pressurised water pipes and its Fascat® product. ...
www.arkemagroup.com/arkema/ gb/Comm/d_detail.cfm?IdComm=652 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Integer
... With regard to leaks in pressurised water pipes of nuclear power plants, which were caused by thermal fatigue damage, deformation-induced changes in the ...
lwv.web.psi.ch/lwi3.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Examples include sewer pipes, water pipes, telecommunications ...
... Examples include sewer pipes, water pipes, telecommunications conduit, ... Pressure decreases with altitude; this is why aircraft have pressurised .

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jaime

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
30 mins
  -> Thanks MPGS

agree  Gustavo Villar
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Gustavo

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agua bajo presión
low-pressure water


Explanation:
and yes "tuberias soterradas" is fine as BURIED PIPES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-22 20:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole thing: buried low-pressure water pipes

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'buried low-pressure water pipes' or 'underground low pressure water pipes'
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search