APORTE PUNTUAL

English translation: flash runoff/flooding

04:22 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: APORTE PUNTUAL
This is for a Hydraulic Engineering Course.
Context:
"ASSIGNING CHARACTERISTICS TO SANITATION NETWORK
1-PLUVIOMETRÍA Ó APORTE PUNTUAL"
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
English translation:flash runoff/flooding
Explanation:
"Aporte" = runoff - Dic. Ing. Robb
Many of the Span. sites make reference this.

... Agency is beginning to turn to the problem of flash runoff from ... If the
effects of <<<flash runoff>>> from new development can be mitigated then the need ...
www.microdrainage.co.uk/downloads/ The%20Case%20for%20Source%20Control.pdf - Similar pages

EPA > Polluted Runoff (Nonpoint Source Pollution) > Ecological ...
... Upland techniques include reducing the percent impervious surface in the
watershed, which reduces "flash" runoff, through development of guidelines. ...
www.epa.gov/owowwtr1/NPS/Ecology/exsum.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Remote Sensing-revised.qk5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... much higher nutrient concentrations, and greater export as higher concentrations
are coupled with. <<<flash runoff>>>. ...
www.mdsg.umd.edu/CB/RemoteSensing2004-4.pdf - Similar pages

The Gray Monk: Death in the islands
... blocking of a runoff creek results in a situation where the slope is unstable
or the creek ripe for a major flood and then a so-called <<<"flash" runoff>>>. ...
www.guru-international.com/ gray_monk/archives/002366.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-29 05:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POINT SOURCE RUNOFF is a better choice.
[PDF] Evaluation of Non-Point Source Runoff on Suspended Solids that ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... from non-point source runoff into Santa Monica Bay, California. The runoff
came from. the urbanized Los Angeles watershed of Ballona Creek, ...
www.seas.ucla.edu/stenstro/o/c84 - Similar pages

Controlling Nonpoint Source Runoff Pollution from Roads, Highways ...
Controlling Nonpoint Source Runoff Pollution from Roads, Highways, and Bridges.
EPA, Office of Water, August 1995 (EPA-841-F-95-008a) ...
waterknowledge.colostate.edu/roads.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE REMOVAL OF SOLUBLE HEAVY METALS FROM NON-POINT SOURCE RUNOFF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FROM NON-POINT SOURCE RUNOFF. ORIGINATING FROM INDUSTRIAL SOURCES. BY LEAF
COMPOST MEDIA. James H. Lenhart, PE, Scott deRidder, Paula Calvert, ...
www.stormwaterinc.com/pdfs/LenhartSolubleMetals.pdf -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flash runoff/flooding
bigedsenior
5timely contribution
Gustavo Villar


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timely contribution


Explanation:
tal cual

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flash runoff/flooding


Explanation:
"Aporte" = runoff - Dic. Ing. Robb
Many of the Span. sites make reference this.

... Agency is beginning to turn to the problem of flash runoff from ... If the
effects of <<<flash runoff>>> from new development can be mitigated then the need ...
www.microdrainage.co.uk/downloads/ The%20Case%20for%20Source%20Control.pdf - Similar pages

EPA > Polluted Runoff (Nonpoint Source Pollution) > Ecological ...
... Upland techniques include reducing the percent impervious surface in the
watershed, which reduces "flash" runoff, through development of guidelines. ...
www.epa.gov/owowwtr1/NPS/Ecology/exsum.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Remote Sensing-revised.qk5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... much higher nutrient concentrations, and greater export as higher concentrations
are coupled with. <<<flash runoff>>>. ...
www.mdsg.umd.edu/CB/RemoteSensing2004-4.pdf - Similar pages

The Gray Monk: Death in the islands
... blocking of a runoff creek results in a situation where the slope is unstable
or the creek ripe for a major flood and then a so-called <<<"flash" runoff>>>. ...
www.guru-international.com/ gray_monk/archives/002366.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-29 05:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POINT SOURCE RUNOFF is a better choice.
[PDF] Evaluation of Non-Point Source Runoff on Suspended Solids that ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... from non-point source runoff into Santa Monica Bay, California. The runoff
came from. the urbanized Los Angeles watershed of Ballona Creek, ...
www.seas.ucla.edu/stenstro/o/c84 - Similar pages

Controlling Nonpoint Source Runoff Pollution from Roads, Highways ...
Controlling Nonpoint Source Runoff Pollution from Roads, Highways, and Bridges.
EPA, Office of Water, August 1995 (EPA-841-F-95-008a) ...
waterknowledge.colostate.edu/roads.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE REMOVAL OF SOLUBLE HEAVY METALS FROM NON-POINT SOURCE RUNOFF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FROM NON-POINT SOURCE RUNOFF. ORIGINATING FROM INDUSTRIAL SOURCES. BY LEAF
COMPOST MEDIA. James H. Lenhart, PE, Scott deRidder, Paula Calvert, ...
www.stormwaterinc.com/pdfs/LenhartSolubleMetals.pdf -


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 520

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> thanks, avrvm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search