cajón de persiana

English translation: roll-up door/shutter housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cajón de persiana
English translation:roll-up door/shutter housing
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:41 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cajón de persiana
Taken from a document describing a structure comprising safe-deposit boxes, in which "cajones de persiana" are provided on top of said structure.
FannyMc
roll-up door/shutter housing
Explanation:
When it is rolled up it is housed in the box.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
This is what I went for - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roll-up door/shutter housing
bigedsenior
4 +1roll-up blind holder
Cecilia Della Croce
4hood
Shawn Keeney
3roll-top drawer
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll-up blind holder


Explanation:
or rack or trunk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 15:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en Argentina se llama portarrollo, es una especie de caja de yeso empotrada en la pared para que quepa el rollo de loa persiana

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 day 11 mins
  -> thanks again y saludos, Gabriel

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cajón de persiana
roll-top drawer


Explanation:
Or Roll-top drawer box. I think this drawer opens and closes with a roll-top mechanism, like old-fashioned roll-top writing desks.

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cajón de persiana
hood


Explanation:
This sounds like some kind of metal curtain or grille that pulls down. On steel rolling doors they call the thing that encloses the counterbalance assembly and curtain coil a hood.

http://www.universaldoors.ca/rollingdoors.asp

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cajón de persiana
roll-up door/shutter housing


Explanation:
When it is rolled up it is housed in the box.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
This is what I went for - thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search