Definition (IN THIS CONTEXT)

English translation: definition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Definición
English translation:definition
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

09:22 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Definition (IN THIS CONTEXT)
*Definición* de documentos del Sistema Integrado de Gestión
*Definición* de documentos de Programas internos
*Definición* de documentos de Plantillas y Modelos
*Definición* de documentos de Normas
*Definición*de documentos de expedientes
*Definición* de documentos del Archivo de Expedientes
*Definición* de documentos de Ingeniería
*Definición* de Documentos de SSGG

DEFINITION? DESCRIPTION? DELIMITATION? Teniendo en cuenta que no son expresiones estándar y que la palabra en cuestión aquí no parece tener su sentido habitual, no encuentro una manera satisfactoria de traducir estas expresiones. Como ya estoy acostumbrado a "giros" un tanto personales de este cliente, me he puesto en contacto con él, y su explicación realmente no me ha aclarado nada. ¿Alguna idea, teniendo en cuenta que se inscriben en un manual de ingeniería eléctrica?

Thanxxx a lot!
Gloria Pérez
definition
Explanation:
this is a stage in a project when you set forth the definitions of the materials/ documents/ configuration you are going to be using

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-04 02:11:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped. Saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank U very much! I've gone for this in the end after thinking it over&over&... The simpler, the better..... more often than not...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2definition
Cecilia Della Croce
4outline
Giovanni Rengifo
2 +1Identification
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Identification


Explanation:
or determination might fit here.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definition


Explanation:
this is a stage in a project when you set forth the definitions of the materials/ documents/ configuration you are going to be using

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-04 02:11:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped. Saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank U very much! I've gone for this in the end after thinking it over&over&... The simpler, the better..... more often than not...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: A mí me parece correcto irse "derechito" con esta palabra. Un abrazo, Ceci.
9 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, Gabriel

agree  José Julián: A mí también. Saludos, Gloire, Cecilia y Gabriel
32 mins
  -> gracias, Julián. Saludos para ti y para los colegas!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outline


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-30 15:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your customer probably refers to a brief description of the documents, so I believe \"outline\" meets the purpose. Wouldn´t you agree?

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search