Urgent! "Lista de Puntos Pendientes"

English translation: outstanding items list

11:10 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / Wind turbine installation for wind farm
Spanish term or phrase: Urgent! "Lista de Puntos Pendientes"
This is a list provided to the supplier by the client with faults and defects that need sorting out before Final Acceptance is agreed.

My question is whether "snag list" or "snagging list" is okay in this context, or whether it just refers to new homes...because it would fit in perfectly here ;)



Thanks in advance for your help.
daruthie
English translation:outstanding items list
Explanation:
Lo he visto empleado en miles de auditorías.
Selected response from:

Ana Oliva
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I used this in the end as I checked a few google results and it was used in the same context as my own.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5List of outstanding issues
xxxCMJ_Trans
5list of outstanding points
David Brown
5outstanding items list
Ana Oliva
4Urgent! Pending
Maria-Jose Pastor
4"To do" list
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
List of outstanding issues


Explanation:
is what it says - where do you get the "homes" idea from?

Or list of points to be addressed/resolved

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: yes snagging list would work in some contexts but this is right anyway...
3 mins

agree  Emilie
18 mins

neutral  hirselina: Not in this context!
22 mins
  -> what context - that's precisely the problem - there isn't any!

agree  Fred Neild: under context provided, good option
54 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Without a doubt this is the best answer!
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urgent!
"To do" list


Explanation:
A rather informal way to say the same thing

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urgent!
outstanding items list


Explanation:
Lo he visto empleado en miles de auditorías.

Ana Oliva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I used this in the end as I checked a few google results and it was used in the same context as my own.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urgent!
list of outstanding points


Explanation:
would do in plain English

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urgent!
Urgent! Pending


Explanation:
I think that the simple Pending, eliminates any and all question as to context - Or you could say Pending Isues, Pending Items.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search