horizonte de calor

English translation: Heat damage zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horizonte de calor
English translation:Heat damage zone
Entered by: MJ Barber

19:46 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fire damage
Spanish term or phrase: horizonte de calor
The sentence.- Una vez que se finalizo la limpieza de la zona se procedio a levantar la masa adherida a la solera, observando que sobre el suelo quedó la erosión con desprendimiento de materia, correspondiente al horizonte de calor del "foco primario" del incendio.

The context.- There has been a fire in a factory. It seems to have originated in a short circuit in a battery on a truck parked inside the premises. The battery has completely melted and is stuck to the floor - this would be the "masa adherida", also containing fragments of asbestos cement tiles which fell down from the roof, melted plastic from the battery casing, and copper balls from the wiring.

The term is also used in the next sentence.- A continuacion se exponen seis perspectivas de la base del horizonte de calor existente debajo de la bateria del camion, que corresonde a la base del "foco primario" del incendio, en las fotografias numeros (...), marcando con la letra (a) el horizonte de calor correspondiente a la base del foco primario del incendio
MJ Barber
Spain
Heat damage zone
Explanation:
ZONA DE DAÑOS POR HUMOS (HORIZONTE DE HUMOS) • ZONA DE DAÑOS POR CALOR (HORIZONTE DE CALOR) • ZONA DE DAÑOS POR FUEGO DIRECTO Page 22. ...
desastres.cies.edu.ni/PDF/ pdf/spa/doc14756/doc14756-10.pdf - SupplemZONA DE DAÑOS POR CALOR
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat layer
bigedsenior
4Heat damage zone
David Brown


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heat damage zone


Explanation:
ZONA DE DAÑOS POR HUMOS (HORIZONTE DE HUMOS) • ZONA DE DAÑOS POR CALOR (HORIZONTE DE CALOR) • ZONA DE DAÑOS POR FUEGO DIRECTO Page 22. ...
desastres.cies.edu.ni/PDF/ pdf/spa/doc14756/doc14756-10.pdf - SupplemZONA DE DAÑOS POR CALOR

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks again David

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat layer


Explanation:
HTH

... In a zone model for a single room fire, the relevant zones might be the burning object, the flame, the heat layer, the cold layer, the vents (openings), target ...
fox.cisti.nrc.ca/irc/bsi/87-3_E.html - 48k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search