con agitación

English translation: static or spinning / static or stirring autoclave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con agitación
English translation:static or spinning / static or stirring autoclave
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:53 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Sterilisation of food and beverages
Spanish term or phrase: con agitación
Autoclaves estáticos o con agitación.

It is a type of machinery used in the treatment of tinned (etc.) food and beverages, in order to provide a long shelf life. Products are packaged and then placed in the autoclave and heated (via steam) for 1 - 2 hours.

I've looked up the word autoclave and it's the same in English, but I haven't got a clue what one is, how it works, or its specifications and varieties. I thought maybe 'moving' or 'revolving'?

Thanks.
Chiwi
static or spinning / static or stirring autoclave
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-11-17 13:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: static or stirring mechanism
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rotary sterilizer
bigedsenior
5stirring autoclave
Maria Elena Martinez
4static or spinning / static or stirring autoclave
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
static or spinning / static or stirring autoclave


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-11-17 13:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: static or stirring mechanism

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stirring autoclave


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
stirring autoclave equipped with a copper liner was used. The sulfuric acid or its esters was placed in the reaction. flask or in the autoclave and the ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jacsat/1939/61/i07/f-pdf/f_ja01876a053.pdf?sessid=6006l3 - Páginas similares


150 g of polypropylene glycol were placed in the stirring autoclave and ... The synthesis was carried out in a cleaned and dried 1 l stirring autoclave. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6800583.html - 62k

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotary sterilizer


Explanation:
...steam is used in canning production for cooking as well as sterilizing. Canned goods are sealed uncooked and then cooked with live steam. The process also kills any incipient bacteria.

Pressure Steam Sterilizer (Stainless Steel)(China (Mainland)) ... [China (Mainland)] This machine is mainly used for canned food and protein beverages ...
www.alibaba.com/productsearch/Sterilizer/2.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.alibaba.com ]

[PDF] The FMC Rotary Pressure SterilizerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rotary Pressure Sterilizer, in 1920,. which brought automation and uni-. formity of product to the cooking of. canned goods, and vast savings in ...
files.asme.org/ASMEORG/Communities/History/Landmarks/5491.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-17 17:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rotary function is to give uniform cooking throughout the can.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 520




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search