cubeto de retención

English translation: holding tank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubeto de retención
English translation:holding tank
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:23 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: cubeto de retención
instalación de almacenamiento de aceite comestible, con cubeto de retención para cumplir el reglamento de almacenamiento de productos químicos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
holding tank
Explanation:
Sounds like a place to keep the oil temporarily until it is packaged in smaller containers, processed further, or disposed of.
Selected response from:

Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4storage tank
Edward Tully
3 +1holding tank
Janet Ross Snyder
4retention tray
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention tray


Explanation:
An apparatus of claim 1 and including spray means to convey a portion of the liquid in the liquid retention tray onto any solids on the surface of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4459207.html - 34k

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding tank


Explanation:
Sounds like a place to keep the oil temporarily until it is packaged in smaller containers, processed further, or disposed of.

Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Big Ed

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage tank


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search