catas manuales

English translation: manual exploratory tests/probes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catas manuales
English translation:manual exploratory tests/probes
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

09:48 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: catas manuales
El replanteo de la traza del gasoducto se realizará con medios electrónicos aportados por XXX y complementados con catas manuales.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
manual exploratory tests/probes
Explanation:
If they're trying to decide where the pipeline shd go, then they'll have to doublecheck the composition of the route it is to pass through, hence the need for geological "catas".
Quite close to Edward's translation, which came in as a plinked, but for different reasons!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Noni and Edward (I wish I could give points to both)! That makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manual tests/samples
Edward Tully
3manual exploratory tests/probes
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual tests/samples


Explanation:
found this...
"catas" de hormigón"......
When you lay concrete you have to take samples (catas) for analysis to check the consistency of the concrete used. I would think the Spanish sentence is not quite as complete as it could be and probably means that the concrete has to be laid, with samples being taken.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cata...


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual exploratory tests/probes


Explanation:
If they're trying to decide where the pipeline shd go, then they'll have to doublecheck the composition of the route it is to pass through, hence the need for geological "catas".
Quite close to Edward's translation, which came in as a plinked, but for different reasons!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Noni and Edward (I wish I could give points to both)! That makes sense!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search