fuentes de captación de agua

English translation: water collection points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuentes de captación de agua
English translation:water collection points
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:54 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Engineering (general) / Well drilling
Spanish term or phrase: fuentes de captación de agua
Comité Intercomunitario

• Para las comunidades beneficiadas en los Proyectos Acayu y Santa Rita, la participación de los líderes locales ha sido manifestada en las siguientes acciones:

• Gestión comunitaria para la legalización de los sitios comunales donde se ubicarán las fuentes de captación de agua.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
water collection points
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-12-01 00:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 223,000,000 for point for water collection. (0.31 seconds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-12-01 00:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wikimapia.org/8995937/Jal-Bharat-Johar-Natural-water-...
Selected response from:

Monique Rojkind
Mexico
Grading comment
Attagirl, just what I was looking for!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1water intake sources
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1well-head / wellhead
Robin Levey
4 +1water collection points
Monique Rojkind
4rainwater harvesting sources
Esperanza Gallegos
4water catchment sources
Laureana Pavon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-head / wellhead


Explanation:
Groundwater protection: Wellhead protection areas and ... - [ Translate this page ]Groundwater protection: An integrated view based on wellhead protection areas .... Restringir el uso del terreno que circunda a una fuente de captación de ...
www.portofentry.com/site/root/resources/.../857.html - Cached - Similar

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
31 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water collection points


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-12-01 00:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 223,000,000 for point for water collection. (0.31 seconds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-12-01 00:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wikimapia.org/8995937/Jal-Bharat-Johar-Natural-water-...

Monique Rojkind
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Attagirl, just what I was looking for!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 233 million Ghits? - no! - Results 1 - 9 of 9 for "point for water collection". (0.08 seconds) // No sé si tus Ghits son para 'water' o 'points', pero para la frase 'point for water collection', entre comillas, no aroja más de 9. Por alli va mi 'neutro'
4 mins
  -> ¿Estamos un poco cínicos el día de hoy? Pues si... esa es mi justificación para esta respuesta, la cual me pareció una traducción adecuada.

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. It is not incorrect english and it is very clear. It conveys the meaning very well.
18 mins
  -> Gracias Leo, saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water catchment sources


Explanation:
This is the phrase I'de use: "water catchment", not "water collection".

Google the phrase plus "NGO" and you'll see what I mean. This is but one:

http://www.kiliweb.com/development.html

Best regards

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: A 'water catchment area' is a natural resource that exists long before anyone decides to 'ubicar' a 'fuente' at a particular place ("donde se ubicarán las fuentes...").
6 mins
  -> According to Websters: Catchment (noun): 1. A structure in which water is collected.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water intake sources


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: or just "water intakes"?
2 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainwater harvesting sources


Explanation:
or "rainwater harvesting sites"

Another option. It refers to capturing rainwater or runoffs for reclamation purposes. See if it fits your context.


    Reference: http://www.rainwaterharvesting.org/whatiswh.htm
    Reference: http://www.twdb.state.tx.us/publications/reports/RainwaterHa...
Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search