rodillo tocador

English translation: feeler gauge roller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodillo tocador
English translation:feeler gauge roller
Entered by: Julio Bereciartu

16:04 Dec 4, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / industrial machinery
Spanish term or phrase: rodillo tocador
I'm working on a Spanish to English manual for an industrial printer which discusses many different types of specialized rollers. One that I have not been able to find is this one:

"Los rodillos tocadores se instalan para corregir las diferencias de galga en materiales normalmente rígidos (aluminio, papel, etc..)"
nspielberg
Spain
feeler gauge roller
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feeler gauge roller
Julio Bereciartu
3printing roller
David Hollywood
3contact roller
Giovanni Rengifo
2blanket cylinder
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
printing roller


Explanation:
www.americanroller.com/printing-rollers.html

American Roller Company supports the printing industry with printing rollers for sheet fed offset, letterpress and more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-04 17:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mightn't be any more complicated than that but not sure, so let's see what others have to say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blanket cylinder


Explanation:
I'm providing an answer here because the discussion box isn't the right place to do it, but because I'm basing my suggestion on the reference I provided in the discussion, I'm posting with a low confidence level.

The blanket cylinder is moveable, in that it can be brought in and out of contact with the plate cylinder and impression cylinder. However, since the gears of each of these cylinders need to remain in contact, the blanket cylinder cannot be moved very far. This backing away of the blanket is necessary so as to allow the mounting and washing of plates without dirtying the blanket, or to allow the mounting and washing of the blanket without dirtying the plate or plate cylinder. The distance between the blanket and the impression cylinder is adjustable, so as to allow printing on a wide variety of substrate thicknesses.

http://printwiki.org/Blanket_Cylinder

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeler gauge roller


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, still can't find any good references, but this one seems the most like what I'm looking for. I went with "feeler roller"


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact roller


Explanation:
If "rodillo tocador" is a roller that's always in contact,
I think "contact roller" could be a good choice here.
I was unable to find any references or definitions of "contact rollers", though.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search