International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cierra el 30 de cada mes para efectos de consumos de almacén

English translation: the cut-off date for consumption from the warehouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierra el 30 de cada mes para efectos de consumos de almacén
English translation:the cut-off date for consumption from the warehouse
Entered by: schmetterlich

06:17 Mar 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cierra el 30 de cada mes para efectos de consumos de almacén
Toda la información de costos que ingresa al Sistema Oracle se cierra el 30 de cada mes para efectos de consumos de almacén, valorizaciones y subcontratos.

Intento: All the information about costs that enters the Oracle System is closed on the 30th day of each month for warehouse consumptions, assessments and subcontracts.

Gracias
schmetterlich
the cut-off date for consumption from the warehouse
Explanation:
etc. systems have information cut-off dates. I don't think "information closes on" quite works.

Hardware Booking Cut-Off Dates Q4FY11 - Oracle
www.oracle.com/partners/campaign/eblasts/default-352562.htm...
Cut-off dates for hardware orders to be booked and scheduled by your VAD into Oracle's order management system.
Defining a Payroll (Oracle HRMS Help) - Oracle Help Center
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/A60725_05/html/comnls/us/per/pylg...
The Cut Off date, included for your reference, is the final date for entering or changing payroll information before a run. These offsets are the defaults for the calendar. You can manually make date changes in the calendar, for example when an offset date falls on a weekend or holiday, by choosing the Period Dates button.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closes on the 30th of each month for warehouse consumption purposes
Julio Bereciartu
3the cut-off date for consumption from the warehouse
patinba


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closes on the 30th of each month for warehouse consumption purposes


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the cut-off date for consumption from the warehouse


Explanation:
etc. systems have information cut-off dates. I don't think "information closes on" quite works.

Hardware Booking Cut-Off Dates Q4FY11 - Oracle
www.oracle.com/partners/campaign/eblasts/default-352562.htm...
Cut-off dates for hardware orders to be booked and scheduled by your VAD into Oracle's order management system.
Defining a Payroll (Oracle HRMS Help) - Oracle Help Center
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/A60725_05/html/comnls/us/per/pylg...
The Cut Off date, included for your reference, is the final date for entering or changing payroll information before a run. These offsets are the defaults for the calendar. You can manually make date changes in the calendar, for example when an offset date falls on a weekend or holiday, by choosing the Period Dates button.


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search