transferencia de las obras

English translation: works handover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transferencia de las obras
English translation:works handover
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

11:01 May 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general) / Works
Spanish term or phrase: transferencia de las obras
Source text:

El involucramiento del Departamento de Educación (DdE) en la toma de decisiones en el proceso de mejora ha sido clave para el proceso de transferencia de las obras.

El DdE ha participado en la selección de los centros escolares, en la definición de los alcances de obras y en el monitoreo de las obras, permitiendo que el DdE se apropie y se empodere de las acciones implementadas.

Is there a specific term for this expression "transferencia de obras" or is it ok. if I translate it as "works handing over"?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
works handover
Explanation:
Yes, I think you can safely use "works handover process" or "process of handing over the works", or similar.
"Works handover certificate - City, University of London
https://www.city.ac.uk/__data/assets/.../Works-Handover-Cert...
5 Aug 2009 - 3.0 WORKS HANDOVER CHECKLIST. 3.1 The following is a minimum list to be handed over. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-08 11:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I wouldn't rule out "transfer" either, as a synonym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-08 11:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.ej: "In order for the handover to be successful, you have to maintain contact until those exchanges are done and the handover is complete, or the transfer will fail."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transfer of the works
Jane Martin
4works handover
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works handover


Explanation:
Yes, I think you can safely use "works handover process" or "process of handing over the works", or similar.
"Works handover certificate - City, University of London
https://www.city.ac.uk/__data/assets/.../Works-Handover-Cert...
5 Aug 2009 - 3.0 WORKS HANDOVER CHECKLIST. 3.1 The following is a minimum list to be handed over. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-08 11:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I wouldn't rule out "transfer" either, as a synonym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-08 11:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.ej: "In order for the handover to be successful, you have to maintain contact until those exchanges are done and the handover is complete, or the transfer will fail."

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of the works


Explanation:
La transferencia de las obras en cuestión de la Región a los municipios y los fondos regionales puestos a disposición para...

The transfer of the works from the Region to the municipalities and the provision of funds ...

and lots of other examples from eur.lex and daccess.
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&q...

Build–operate–transfer
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Build–operate–transfer


Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search