International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

carril tensor

English translation: slide-rail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carril tensor
English translation:slide-rail
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:42 Jun 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Mach
Spanish term or phrase: carril tensor
From a technical manual for havy machinery from Spain for translation to British English.

"El motor se ha previsto atornillado sobre carriles tensores y anclados directamente a la cimentación"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
slide-rail
Explanation:
Revisa este enlace:
https://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/carril tensor
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slide-rail
Julio Bereciartu
4slide base
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
4slide plate tightener/tensioner
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide-rail


Explanation:
Revisa este enlace:
https://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/carril tensor

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide plate tightener/tensioner


Explanation:
This is for a heavy, industrial equipment, usually a chain or belt drive motor. The motor is mounted on the plate equipped with slides allowing the chain/belt to be adjusted by horizontal movement.https://www.mromagazine.com/products/horizontal-sliding-moto...

'Slide Rail' by itself, is a term that usually applies to the devices over which the chains/belts belt ride.

https://picclick.co.uk/Slide-Rail-Timing-Chain-Chain-Tension...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 520

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide base


Explanation:
>Slide base< es la denominación específica. Google arroja miles de ejemplos en el contexto de motores.
https://books.google.com.co/books?id=K1vj0zIX2zYC&pg=PA56&lp...



Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search