International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

condiciones no aparentes u ocultas

English translation: non-apparent/non-overt or hidden/covert conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condiciones no aparentes u ocultas
English translation:non-apparent/non-overt or hidden/covert conditions
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

22:51 Oct 14, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Report on building status
Spanish term or phrase: condiciones no aparentes u ocultas
Hola,

Tengo otra consulta relacionada con el texto anterior:

No se tuvieron a disposición planos estructurales de la edificación y tampoco se realizaron estudios geotécnicos o estructurales detallados, ni análisis de laboratorio sobre la calidad de materiales existentes o capacidad de soporte de los suelos; dado lo anterior, no es posible asegurar aun 100% su estabilidad o permanencia, por lo que la empresa valuadora y/o el(los) profesional(es) responsable(s) de este informe no asume ninguna responsabilidad por las //condiciones no aparentes u ocultas// de lo estructura valorada.

Me da la impresión que con "condiciones no aparentes u ocultas" quisieron decir simplemente "vicios ocultos"; sin embargo, no estoy muy seguro si "hidden defects" aplicaría en este contexto.


Desde ya, gracias por sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
non-apparent/non-overt or hidden/covert conditions
Explanation:
Better not conflate two separate ideas in the Spanish, especially for insurance purposes, and construe conditions as defects only - they may be physical circumstances.

As the second example sentence shows, a part of building may be non-apparent but not hidden or 'latently defective'.



Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non-apparent/non-overt or hidden/covert conditions
Adrian MM.
3latent/hidden defects
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latent/hidden defects


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latent_defect

https://sitemate.com/resources/articles/quality/latent-defec...

... have no responsability for latent defects in cosntruction at the property evaluation.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-apparent/non-overt or hidden/covert conditions


Explanation:
Better not conflate two separate ideas in the Spanish, especially for insurance purposes, and construe conditions as defects only - they may be physical circumstances.

As the second example sentence shows, a part of building may be non-apparent but not hidden or 'latently defective'.





Example sentence(s):
  • Parking permits for those with qualifying disabilities in the UK can now extend in certain circumstances to non-apparent and non-physical conditions.
  • From the street the scale of the house is deceptively modest, the *second, lower level is non apparent.*

    Reference: http://www.caminodesantiago.me/community/threads/new-rules-r...
    Reference: http://www.archdaily.com/270526/ridge-road-residence-studiof...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search