se desplanten

English translation: (to be) located

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se desplanten
English translation:(to be) located
Entered by: schmetterlich

19:59 Jan 9, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Earthquakes
Spanish term or phrase: se desplanten
Si alguna otra estructura dentro del área de análisis del proyecto XXX se proyectara construir sobre suelo blando o suelto de velocidades de onda Vs30 inferiores a las correspondientes a tipo C, se deberá realizar una amplificación de las aceleraciones esperadas presentadas en este reporte ya sea mediante un análisis de respuesta sísmica específico o mediante factores recomendados de amplificación para el tipo de suelo en el que se desplanten, de manera que represente las condiciones específicas del subsuelo en ese lugar.

Gracias
schmetterlich
(to be) located
Explanation:
...el tipo de suelo en el que se desplanten -> 'the type of soil on which they are (to be) located...2
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(to be) located
neilmac
4are constructed
TomWalker
3in which they are displaced
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in which they are displaced


Explanation:
;(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-09 23:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to be displaced

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are constructed


Explanation:
I didn't find entries in bilingual glossaries, but here are a couple of references which show pretty clearly the meaning of the term:
http://www.ingenieracivil.com/2016/07/profundidad-de-pilotes...
&
https://www.scribd.com/document/337719935/Procedimiento-Cons...

TomWalker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be) located


Explanation:
...el tipo de suelo en el que se desplanten -> 'the type of soil on which they are (to be) located...2

Example sentence(s):
  • without sufficient concern for... the type of soil on which they are located or their proximity to water resources this
  • ...habitats vary according to the type of soil on which they are located and the nature of land use.

    https://books.google.es/books?id=NIpP5X-KZT8C&pg=PA1&lpg=PA1&dq=%22Type+of+soil+on+which+they+are+located%22&source=bl&ots=6SUhmr_kye&sig=AC
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search