medio (in this context)

English translation: environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio
English translation:environment
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:45 Oct 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medio (in this context)
Se trata del sistema de drenaje:

Estudio del medio que recibirá el vertido de agua. Estudios de dispersión y caracterización del medio. Descripción del medio marisquero próximo que se puede ver afectado.
elisa9999
environment
Explanation:
This is what makes sense to me in this context. I believe it is shortened and, in this context understood, to mean "medio ambiente".

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-13 11:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Study of the environment that will receive the water spillage (dumping)... Description of the nearby shellfish environment that might be affected.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5environment
Michael Powers (PhD)
5environment
David Russi
5 -1means
Irene Cudich
3habitat
duchess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
means


Explanation:
means

Irene Cudich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  duchess: Sorry, but I don't think it fits the context here!
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
environment


Explanation:
This is what makes sense to me in this context. I believe it is shortened and, in this context understood, to mean "medio ambiente".

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-13 11:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Study of the environment that will receive the water spillage (dumping)... Description of the nearby shellfish environment that might be affected.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
3 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  xxxLogieBear
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Kangaroopie - Mike :)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Hazel - Mike :)

agree  Romina Riestra
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Romina - Mike :)

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
30 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environment


Explanation:
My suggestion.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habitat


Explanation:
habitat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-13 12:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ecological disaster occurred off the coast of Galicia and the seaside town of Finisterre (”End of the World”), whose diverse, world-renowned seafood and shellfish habitat provides one of the area’s main livelihoods.
http://www.dragonflymedia.com/cg/cg3103/waterworlds3103.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-13 12:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ecological disaster occurred off the coast of Galicia and the seaside town of Finisterre (”End of the World”), whose diverse, world-renowned seafood and shellfish habitat provides one of the area’s main livelihoods.
http://www.dragonflymedia.com/cg/cg3103/waterworlds3103.html

duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search