conicidad

English translation: taper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conicidad
English translation:taper
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

13:44 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conicidad
# Conexión de entrada al cilindro: ARGENTINA : IRAM 2539 tipo ll
Conicidad 1:8
elo
taper
Explanation:
Routledge ayudó ;-) ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2taper
Fabricio Castillo
5conicity
Maximiliano Jozami


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taper


Explanation:
Routledge ayudó ;-) ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: Perfecto
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, amigo Luigso!

agree  mónica alfonso
12 mins
  -> ¡gracias, Mónica!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conicity


Explanation:
"The use of conical shaped endodontic instruments, better respond to the requirements for a correct preparation of the tooth while at the same time permitting treatment of canals when complex curves are present, thus emphasising the validity of a conical post as the ideal form, with an accented ****conicity**** between 6% and 8%."

http://www.ghimas.it/dentale/inglese/eng_endo_conics.htm

Maximiliano Jozami
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search