departamento de calidad

English translation: quality department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:departamento de calidad
English translation:quality department
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes Kallens

20:42 Oct 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: departamento de calidad
Como puedo traducir "departamento de calidad"
veronica gonzalez (X)
quality department
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quality assurance department
swisstell
4 +2quality department
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4 +1quality control department
Elizabeth Cross


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quality assurance department


Explanation:
or simply: quality department

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): yes
1 min

neutral  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: quality assurance is just one aspect of quality
1 min

agree  Maria Lorenzo
6 mins

agree  Stuart Allsop
50 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality department


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Unitar: I like you, I see that I am not the only thats not afraid to disagree and back it up!!! rock on!
5 hrs
  -> cheers Unitar!

agree  Jaime Oriard: This is it
18 hrs
  -> ta

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality control department


Explanation:
me parece mas propio, o por lo menos asi es como lo he escuchado mas

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min
  -> gracias Kim!

neutral  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: quality control and quality assurance are 2 different aspects of quality
1 min
  -> and do you have different departments for it?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search