marcadora neumática

English translation: pneumatic marker or marking machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcadora neumática
English translation:pneumatic marker or marking machine
Entered by: Henry Hinds

11:15 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Gas and oil
Spanish term or phrase: marcadora neumática
It's a tool used for marking hollow sucker rods
Rosana
pneumatic marker or marking machine
Explanation:
It would surely have to be one or the other.

Results 11 - 20 of about 848 for "pneumatic marker".
Results 1 - 10 of about 84 for "pneumatic marking machine". (
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pneumatic marker or marking machine
Henry Hinds
5pneumatic marker
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcadora neumática
pneumatic marker


Explanation:
Eg.: ... The main difference of the two is that in an electo-pneumatic marker ... In a Semi-pneumatic marker there are no electric parts within in the gun to ...

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marcadora neumática
pneumatic marker or marking machine


Explanation:
It would surely have to be one or the other.

Results 11 - 20 of about 848 for "pneumatic marker".
Results 1 - 10 of about 84 for "pneumatic marking machine". (

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search