CABINAS DE MEDIA TENSION

English translation: Medium voltage cabinets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CABINAS DE MEDIA TENSION
English translation:Medium voltage cabinets
Entered by: Beth M F Garcia

00:12 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CABINAS DE MEDIA TENSION
I am trying to find the best word for CABINAS.......I have come up with MEDIUM VOLTAGE ENCLOSURE.

The text is describing the general conditions, regulation, dimensions & weight, insulations etc. of the CABINAS DE MEDIA TENSION
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Medium voltage cabinets
Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-07 07:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better yet, medium voltage cubicles (126 hits on Google)
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thnaks to all for your answers. After completing the text CABINETS sounds the best in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Enclosure
HK Translations
5medium voltage (electrical) closet
bigedsenior
5Medium voltage cabinets
Giles Bickford
4CABINS OF AVERAGE (or half) TENSION
Gabriela Rodriguez
4transformador
Francisco Javier Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformador


Explanation:
I believe the term you are trying to find is transformador. Another variation may be "gabinete", which refers to an enclosure for different purposes.

I am sure you can get the proper message across with this format. If I can find a more appropriate term, I´ll get back to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-07 00:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do believe that the correct term for all the purposes you have listed is gabinete rather than cabina. what country is this for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-07 00:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am so sorry, I misunderstood what you meant. The term then should be \"cabinets\" probably or you can try \"lockers\". I should come up with the correct and proper term here in a minute. I´ll get back to you.

Francisco Javier Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medium voltage (electrical) closet


Explanation:
... Is there any restriction to remove a smoke detector fom an electrical closet
... electrical closet, you are not required to install one in the closet. ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=116472&page=1 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

CIT_DNST_CIS TEL LAN
... Provide one 1" conduit from the electrical closet on each floor to each ...
in the electrical closet and the telecommunications grounding busbar in each ...
www.cit.nih.gov/dnst/DNSTweb/CIS/tel_lan.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
... 425E Electrical closet; Atrium on left that goes down to 3rd floor; ...
444 Tamara Williams GRT Apartment (Floors 4W and 5W); 422EM Electrical closet ...
simmons.mit.edu/housemasters/hm%20web%20page/ What's_Where_in_Simmons.htm -


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 520

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CABINS OF AVERAGE (or half) TENSION


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medium voltage cabinets


Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-07 07:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better yet, medium voltage cubicles (126 hits on Google)

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thnaks to all for your answers. After completing the text CABINETS sounds the best in this case.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enclosure


Explanation:
I think your word is the most suitable as this might makes reference to something that could be outdoors as well as indoors.

HK Translations
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search