rebaba/bebedero

English translation: mold mark/ fash/fin/burr/rough seam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rebaba/bebedero
English translation:mold mark/ fash/fin/burr/rough seam
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

11:19 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: rebaba/bebedero
While performing this transfer a blowing system is in charge of eliminating most of the loose dust and burr. This blowing system utilizes ionized air that is able to eliminate the static electricity from the reflectors.
Once transported to their location, the reflectors are collected by a robot.
The first thing it does is cut the burr which falls into a box.
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
mold mark/ fash/fin/burr/rough seam
Explanation:
Son sinónimos de rebaba, espero que te sirva.
Saludos y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-30 19:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burr1 (bûr) pronunciation
n.

1. A rough edge or area remaining on material, such as metal, after it has been cast, cut, or drilled.
2. Variant of bur1.

tr.v., burred, burr·ing, burrs.

1. To form a burr on.
2. To remove burrs from.
Español (Spanish)
n. - rebaba
v. tr. - quitar las rebabas
n. - zumbido
v. tr. - hacer zumbido de taladro
v. intr. - zumbido de taladro
n. - arandela remachada.
http://www.answers.com/topic/burr-1&method=6

rough (rŭf) pronunciation
adj., rough·er, rough·est.

1. Having a surface marked by irregularities, protuberances, or ridges; not smooth.
2. Coarse or shaggy to the touch: a rough scratchy blanket.
3.
1. Difficult to travel over or through: the rough terrain of the highlands.
2. Characterized by violent motion; turbulent: rough waters.
3. Difficult to endure or live through, especially because of harsh or inclement weather: a rough winter.
4. Unpleasant or difficult: had a rough time during the exam.
4.
1. Boisterous, unruly, uncouth, or rowdy: ran with a rough crowd.
2. Lacking polish or finesse: rough manners.
5. Characterized by carelessness or force, as in manipulating: broke the crystal through rough handling.
6. Harsh to the ear: a rough raspy sound.
7. Being in a natural state: rough diamonds.
8. Not perfected, completed, or fully detailed: a rough drawing; rough carpentry.

n.

1.
1. Rugged overgrown terrain.
2. Sports. The part of a golf course left unmowed and uncultivated.
2. The difficult or disagreeable aspect, part, or side: observed politics in the rough when working as an intern on Capitol Hill.
3. Something in an unfinished or hastily worked-out state.
4. A crude unmannered person; a rowdy.

tr.v., roughed, rough·ing, roughs.

1.
1. To treat roughly or with physical violence: roughed up his opponent.
2. Sports. To treat (an opposing player) with unnecessary roughness, often in violation of the rules: was ejected from the game for roughing the passer.
2. To prepare or indicate in an unfinished form: rough out a house plan.

adv.

In a rough manner; roughly: The engine began to run rough and faltered.
idiom:

rough it

1. To live without the usual comforts and conveniences: roughed it in a small hunting shack.

[Middle English, from Old English rūh.]
rough\'er n.
rough\'ly adv.
rough\'ness n.

SYNONYMS rough, harsh, jagged, rugged, scabrous, uneven. These adjectives apply to what is not smooth but has a coarse, irregular surface. Rough describes something that to the sight or touch has inequalities, as projections or ridges: rough bark; rough, chapped hands. Something harsh is unpleasantly rough, discordant, or grating: harsh burlap; a harsh voice. Jagged refers to an edge or surface with irregular projections and indentations: a jagged piece of glass. Rugged can apply to land surfaces characterized by irregular, often steep rises and slopes: rugged countryside. Scabrous means rough and scaly to the touch: granular, scabrous skin. Uneven describes lines or surfaces of which some parts are not level with others: uneven ground; uneven handwriting. See also synonyms at rude.
adjective

1. Having a surface that is not smooth: coarse, cragged, craggy, harsh, ironbound, jagged, ragged, rugged, scabrous, uneven. See smooth/rough.
2. Consisting of or covered with large particles: coarse, grainy, granular, gritty. See smooth/rough.
Meaning #1: having or caused by an irregular surface
Synonym: unsmooth
Antonym: smooth (meaning #1)
Meaning #10: not carefully or expertly made
Synonym: crude.
http://www.answers.com/rough .

http://www.buttonimages.com/co llector_info/identify.htm
http://www.rcyachts.com/Build/ keelflaw.htm
http://members.aol.com/mrmold/
http://www.girr.org/girr/tips/ tips3/coupler_tips.html
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por todas las sugerencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5burr/down runner
Giovanni Rengifo
5mold mark/ fash/fin/burr/rough seam
Gabriela Rodriguez
4curls
Maria Elisa Manfrino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curls


Explanation:
extruded material coming out from edge of bond

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mold mark/ fash/fin/burr/rough seam


Explanation:
Son sinónimos de rebaba, espero que te sirva.
Saludos y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-30 19:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burr1 (bûr) pronunciation
n.

1. A rough edge or area remaining on material, such as metal, after it has been cast, cut, or drilled.
2. Variant of bur1.

tr.v., burred, burr·ing, burrs.

1. To form a burr on.
2. To remove burrs from.
Español (Spanish)
n. - rebaba
v. tr. - quitar las rebabas
n. - zumbido
v. tr. - hacer zumbido de taladro
v. intr. - zumbido de taladro
n. - arandela remachada.
http://www.answers.com/topic/burr-1&method=6

rough (rŭf) pronunciation
adj., rough·er, rough·est.

1. Having a surface marked by irregularities, protuberances, or ridges; not smooth.
2. Coarse or shaggy to the touch: a rough scratchy blanket.
3.
1. Difficult to travel over or through: the rough terrain of the highlands.
2. Characterized by violent motion; turbulent: rough waters.
3. Difficult to endure or live through, especially because of harsh or inclement weather: a rough winter.
4. Unpleasant or difficult: had a rough time during the exam.
4.
1. Boisterous, unruly, uncouth, or rowdy: ran with a rough crowd.
2. Lacking polish or finesse: rough manners.
5. Characterized by carelessness or force, as in manipulating: broke the crystal through rough handling.
6. Harsh to the ear: a rough raspy sound.
7. Being in a natural state: rough diamonds.
8. Not perfected, completed, or fully detailed: a rough drawing; rough carpentry.

n.

1.
1. Rugged overgrown terrain.
2. Sports. The part of a golf course left unmowed and uncultivated.
2. The difficult or disagreeable aspect, part, or side: observed politics in the rough when working as an intern on Capitol Hill.
3. Something in an unfinished or hastily worked-out state.
4. A crude unmannered person; a rowdy.

tr.v., roughed, rough·ing, roughs.

1.
1. To treat roughly or with physical violence: roughed up his opponent.
2. Sports. To treat (an opposing player) with unnecessary roughness, often in violation of the rules: was ejected from the game for roughing the passer.
2. To prepare or indicate in an unfinished form: rough out a house plan.

adv.

In a rough manner; roughly: The engine began to run rough and faltered.
idiom:

rough it

1. To live without the usual comforts and conveniences: roughed it in a small hunting shack.

[Middle English, from Old English rūh.]
rough\'er n.
rough\'ly adv.
rough\'ness n.

SYNONYMS rough, harsh, jagged, rugged, scabrous, uneven. These adjectives apply to what is not smooth but has a coarse, irregular surface. Rough describes something that to the sight or touch has inequalities, as projections or ridges: rough bark; rough, chapped hands. Something harsh is unpleasantly rough, discordant, or grating: harsh burlap; a harsh voice. Jagged refers to an edge or surface with irregular projections and indentations: a jagged piece of glass. Rugged can apply to land surfaces characterized by irregular, often steep rises and slopes: rugged countryside. Scabrous means rough and scaly to the touch: granular, scabrous skin. Uneven describes lines or surfaces of which some parts are not level with others: uneven ground; uneven handwriting. See also synonyms at rude.
adjective

1. Having a surface that is not smooth: coarse, cragged, craggy, harsh, ironbound, jagged, ragged, rugged, scabrous, uneven. See smooth/rough.
2. Consisting of or covered with large particles: coarse, grainy, granular, gritty. See smooth/rough.
Meaning #1: having or caused by an irregular surface
Synonym: unsmooth
Antonym: smooth (meaning #1)
Meaning #10: not carefully or expertly made
Synonym: crude.
http://www.answers.com/rough .

http://www.buttonimages.com/co llector_info/identify.htm
http://www.rcyachts.com/Build/ keelflaw.htm
http://members.aol.com/mrmold/
http://www.girr.org/girr/tips/ tips3/coupler_tips.html

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por todas las sugerencias!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burr/down runner


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-01 18:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you know what \"burr\" (rebaba) is, then you\'ll agree with me that it makes no sense \"to cut the burr\".
In Eurodic Autom, I found \"down runner\" for bebedero. You can check other options there (sprue, core, etc). Maybe one of them will fit in here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search