baterías

English translation: units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baterías
English translation:units
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:18 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: baterías
La puerta de la cámara de congelación está prácticamente abierta, dando lugar a una permanente entrada de aire que las baterías han de deshumidificar, formándose hielo con gran frecuencia
peterinmadrid
Portugal
units
Explanation:
Nothing to do with electric batteries ...

In heating and ventilation systems, 'batería' is used for a multitude of components - what we'd probably call 'units' in UK English - including a 'batería de frío para deshumidificar el aire ambiente del recinto de las piscinas' mentioned in the referenced web-page.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you. I think it must refer to this as I doubt there would be batteries in a freezer room.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1batteries
Antonio Barros
4units
Robin Levey


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batteries


Explanation:
I understand that the power provided by batteries freezes the air until ice formation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Soil microbes are the gateway for humification and heterotrophic respiration. ... will be washed at least twice in deionized water and air dried. ...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: De acuerdo.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
units


Explanation:
Nothing to do with electric batteries ...

In heating and ventilation systems, 'batería' is used for a multitude of components - what we'd probably call 'units' in UK English - including a 'batería de frío para deshumidificar el aire ambiente del recinto de las piscinas' mentioned in the referenced web-page.



    Reference: http://www.grundfos.com/web/homees.nsf/Webopslag/PROI-5S5ECS
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you. I think it must refer to this as I doubt there would be batteries in a freezer room.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search