Visite o ponerse en contacto

English translation: Opcion C

14:53 Dec 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Punctuation
Spanish term or phrase: Visite o ponerse en contacto
A translation came back for my company, and the following contact paragraph was translated like this:

Para aprender más sobre ABCD, visite nuestra
página www.abcd.com o ponerse en contacto con su
distribuidor local de ABCD.

Is it OK to have to different modes here, or should they be in a parallel structure?

a) Visite ... ponerse en contacto... (how it currently is)
b) Visitar...ponerse en contacto...
c) Visite ...póngase en contacto...
samtediou
English translation:Opcion C
Explanation:
For consistency with the second peson mode
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Opcion C
George Rabel
5contact us, visit us at....use inifinitive reflexive in SPanish
Eric Heuberger
5Another option
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Opcion C


Explanation:
For consistency with the second peson mode

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Gil Martínez (X)
2 mins
  -> thank you, rakel

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 mins
  -> thank you, smarttrans

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thank you, Henry

agree  silviantonia: It is NEVER all right to have different modes.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, silviantonia

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: Option C's the best. silviantonia's right.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Like this one best!
11 hrs
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another option


Explanation:
Para aprender más sobre ABCD, consulte nuestra página en línea a: www.abcd.com o comuníquese con su distribuidor local de ABCD.


Just another option if you like but C is good.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-12-19 15:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parallel structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-12-19 15:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say

Puede consultar nuestra página en línea o comunicarse con su ...

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contact us, visit us at....use inifinitive reflexive in SPanish


Explanation:
Option C) is best. But after the conjunction one can also change the mode. The best solution is to change the overall sentence and avoid the imperative.

Para......visitar nuestro....y ponerse en contacto. More polite and client friendly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-12-19 15:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, responded too fast. I think B) is best. In concordance with Para aprender....visitar y ponerse en contacto.

The imperative is more 'american' sounding but also correct.

Eric Heuberger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search