desplazando entre si

English translation: with (the stop valves) offset from each other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desplazando entre sí
English translation:with (the stop valves) offset from each other
Entered by: Charles Davis

14:45 Jan 29, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / technical specification for instrumentation
Spanish term or phrase: desplazando entre si
Tanto en tuberías horizontales como verticales se permitarán tomas contiguas y paralelas , desplazando entre si las válvulas de bloqueo para evitar la interferencia

This part is about the primary elements of differential pressure meters.
Wibblet
with (the stop valves) offset from each other
Explanation:
What it means, I think, is that in this situation you don't position the valves so that they're aligned exactly side by side, because if you do they may interfere with each other, depending on the distance between the pipes; you offset them so that there's room to manipulate each one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-29 18:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, literally, you position them "displacing/separating them relative to each other".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for you help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with (the stop valves) offset from each other
Charles Davis
4placed in between them
Neil Ashby
3 +1with alternating checkvalves
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with alternating checkvalves


Explanation:
A possibility

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
1 hr
  -> many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed in between them


Explanation:
see example

Example sentence(s):
  • Adjacent and parallel taps, with shut-off/block valves placed in between them to avoid interference, are permitted in both horizontal and vertical pipelines/tubes/pipes.
  • Adjacent and parallel taps are permitted in both horizontal and vertical pipelines/tubes/pipes. Shut-off/block valves should be placed in between them to avoid any interefence.
Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with (the stop valves) offset from each other


Explanation:
What it means, I think, is that in this situation you don't position the valves so that they're aligned exactly side by side, because if you do they may interfere with each other, depending on the distance between the pipes; you offset them so that there's room to manipulate each one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-01-29 18:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, literally, you position them "displacing/separating them relative to each other".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for you help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search