Completar los cartones del magazine

English translation: Fill the (carton) magazine with cartons/carton blanks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Completar los cartones del magazine
English translation:Fill the (carton) magazine with cartons/carton blanks
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

18:04 May 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Packaging machinery
Spanish term or phrase: Completar los cartones del magazine
Is this badly written?

This is preparing the machine to be used and one of the instructions is "Completar los cartones del magazine," any suggestions please? I thought it could possibly be "Stock the magazine with cartons but am not sure."
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Fill the (carton) magazine with cartons/carton blanks
Explanation:
Mandrel Carton Form Fill Seal Machine
A packaging machine which forms cartons from either magazine fed or reel fed carton blanks around one, or a number of mandrels before filling the cartons with a product and closing them in the machine. A variant of this type of machine is used to make "Combibloc" cartons.

http://www.ppma.co.uk/cartoning/carton-form-fill-seal-machin...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=iG3wx9Wh5N4C&pg=PA94&lpg...

Aspectic packaging process
During aseptic carton packaging at Wright’s plant—a 5,000 carton/hr operation—the process begins when operators fill the carton magazine with carton blanks, which are then extracted two at a time by a suction mechanism, opened up into rectangles, and placed on a mandrel. The carton base is then activated by hot air at two stations. While the mandrel conveys the two sleeves to the base-pressing station, rotating lateral folding arms and a longitudinal folder pre-fold the carton base. Base-pressing dies and the front face of the mandrel press and seal the carton base.

http://www.packworld.com/package-feature/shelf-life/aseptic-...

It's a lot easier now you know what sort of machine it is.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and sorry I couldn't give you more information before.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fill the (carton) magazine with cartons/carton blanks
Helena Chavarria
1Fill (up) the boxes from the loader
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
Info from a UK website
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fill the (carton) magazine with cartons/carton blanks


Explanation:
Mandrel Carton Form Fill Seal Machine
A packaging machine which forms cartons from either magazine fed or reel fed carton blanks around one, or a number of mandrels before filling the cartons with a product and closing them in the machine. A variant of this type of machine is used to make "Combibloc" cartons.

http://www.ppma.co.uk/cartoning/carton-form-fill-seal-machin...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=iG3wx9Wh5N4C&pg=PA94&lpg...

Aspectic packaging process
During aseptic carton packaging at Wright’s plant—a 5,000 carton/hr operation—the process begins when operators fill the carton magazine with carton blanks, which are then extracted two at a time by a suction mechanism, opened up into rectangles, and placed on a mandrel. The carton base is then activated by hot air at two stations. While the mandrel conveys the two sleeves to the base-pressing station, rotating lateral folding arms and a longitudinal folder pre-fold the carton base. Base-pressing dies and the front face of the mandrel press and seal the carton base.

http://www.packworld.com/package-feature/shelf-life/aseptic-...

It's a lot easier now you know what sort of machine it is.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and sorry I couldn't give you more information before.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fill (up) the boxes from the loader


Explanation:
I'm saying "loader", as it appears to mean where the stuff that is getting put into the cartons/boxes is coming from. Maybe it's a hopper, maybe it's something else.

Magazine (artillery), a place to store ammunition in warships and fortifications
Magazine (firearms), a device that holds ammunition for firearms
Camera magazine, a light-tight chamber to feed and take up film in a camera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-05-16 15:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loader -> noun
1. a machine or person that loads something.
2. a gun, machine, or lorry which is loaded in a specified way.
"a front-loader"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-05-16 19:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Eileen: I don't know what 'completar' means exactly in this specific context; it usually means complete/fill in/fill up/load, etc. The rest of the context you have might give you a clue.
Hence my low confidence level (I'm guessing). Perhaps Helena's suggestion is more accurate?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-05-16 19:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, now that we know that its milk cartons, it could mean something like "fill up the cartons from the deposit". I'm guessing that "magazine" may be a sort of storage device, if we're talking about milk production:
Cf. magasin n (singular definite magasinet, plural indefinite magasiner) ... From Arabic makhzan (storehouse), via French magasin and Italian magazzino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-05-16 19:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, from the context and discussion so far, I can't tell whether it's the cartons which are being filled, or something is being filled up with the cartons.

neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: You think that "Completar" is "fill up the boxes" Neil? I thought it meant to fill the loader with the cartons (I now know that the cartons are for milk, something I didn't know before).

Asker: Thank you very much Neilmac for your help.





Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Info from a UK website

Reference information:
A completely automatic compact case former that has been designed to provide all the case forming features typically found in a larger, more costly machine. The CF20-EC has the capability to process a wide range of regular slotted, or half slotted corrugated case sizes. It has an easy load hopper that accepts up to 762 mm of corrugated (about 100 cases). The CF20-EC's compact frame allows it to integrate easily into most production areas and it is easily portable.

http://www.loveshaw.co.uk/case-erector-cf20-ec.html

Case Erectors
A Case Erector removes the need to pre-erect boxes / cases or cartons prior to packing. It saves space, time & money. Operating at a run rate of between 10-15 boxes / minute, a case erector greatly speeds up the process of box erecting. Little David case erectors are easily integrated into any production line. They are precise, reliable and easy to use. Little David case erectors are justifiable on volumes as low as 500 cases / boxes per day.

Negates the need to pre-erect boxes
Case on demand capability
Easy load ground level magazine
Small footprint
Uniform case erector, quick changeover

http://www.loveshaw.co.uk/case-erectors.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-15 19:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This text mentions both 'hopper' and 'magazine' but, yes, I think 'hopper' could be another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-15 19:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though 'magazine' seems to be used in the carton-erector world!

The 250CE auto-bottom carton erector is a simple automation solution for the erection of pre-glued auto-locking cartons (cardboard or corrugate). Operating on-demand the 250CE will secure a single carton from its side mounted storage magazine, erect and lock the bottom and then deposit the finished box on the standard powered discharge. This heavy duty system can operate independently or as integrated in to a fully automatic line delivering up to 30 cartons per minute.

http://wepackitmachinery.com/product_250ce.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-15 19:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wepackitmachinery.com/product_250ce.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-05-16 17:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fast, Flexible Carton Infeed
Special magazines make feeding carton blanks fast and easy. Each holds up to 600 blanks for maximum workflow. All N-8 controls and monitors are within easy reach, making it easy for the operator to oversee machine performance.

http://www.dairyfoods.com/ext/resources/Digital_Brochures/DF...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-05-16 19:51:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There's a definition of 'magazine' on page 129

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=L2OtF9ea0g0C&pg=PA36&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-05-16 20:04:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is this better? I've changed the wording in the search bar!

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=L2OtF9ea0g0C&pg=PA129&lp...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: So, magazine could be hopper, no Helena?!!

Asker: Thank you Helena, but I can't go down as far as page 129 it won't allow me, as it says that it is only a preview of the book. :-0((

Asker: It says that I have reached my limit and am not allowed to read page 129 Helena, so it seems I can't see it even when you send me the link to that exact page :-0(( Thank you for all your work and good intentions with the link <3 <3


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: I'm not suggesting it's a gun, rather something which functions in a similar way (i.e. it holds things which are then loaded into something else). Just trying to emphasise that it's not necessarily a magazine like Hola, etc.
19 hrs
  -> I usually associate a magazine with a gun but in this case the term seems to be used in the carton-erector world//I understand you but before I started researching this question, I didn't know these kind of machines had magazines.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search