Se percibe que se esperan recibir

English translation: [See below.]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se percibe que se esperan recibir
English translation:[See below.]
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

12:12 Jul 29, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Water supply systems
Spanish term or phrase: Se percibe que se esperan recibir
Source text:

Un desafío ha sido lograr la participación de toda la comunidad y el aporte comunitario. En muchas comunidades, toda la responsabilidad de manejo de los proyectos de agua recae en pocas personas.

En muchos casos, no se está dispuesto a participar en reuniones organizativas o en brindar aporte de mano de obra no calificada (Excavación, acarreo de materiales). Se percibe que se esperan recibir donaciones sin brindar apoyo o aportes.

Maybe "It is expected to receive donations without providing any sort of support or contribution"??
Lydianette Soza
Belize
[See below.]
Explanation:
Se percibe que se esperan recibir donaciones sin brindar apoyo o aportes.
=
They seem to expect donations without providing any support or contributions of their own.

Or "feeling" instead of "impression."

Mónica has the right idea here, but conveying the author's impression with the phrase "There's a feeling," while not wrong, really doesn't work well (including "overall" makes the English more awkward).

This is a fairly subtle point, but I think an important one.

Another possible solution here would involve using the impersonal "one" (I.e., "One gets the impression...") but good English style typically avoids this (because it often comes across as stilted and pretentious).

Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[See below.]
Robert Forstag
4 +1there is a(n overall) feeling that they expect to receive /get
Mónica Hanlan
4the bottom line is that we expect to receive donations wihout any other form of support or input
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[See below.]


Explanation:
Se percibe que se esperan recibir donaciones sin brindar apoyo o aportes.
=
They seem to expect donations without providing any support or contributions of their own.

Or "feeling" instead of "impression."

Mónica has the right idea here, but conveying the author's impression with the phrase "There's a feeling," while not wrong, really doesn't work well (including "overall" makes the English more awkward).

This is a fairly subtle point, but I think an important one.

Another possible solution here would involve using the impersonal "one" (I.e., "One gets the impression...") but good English style typically avoids this (because it often comes across as stilted and pretentious).



Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mónica Hanlan: Thanks for your comments on my answer. Have a nice weekend.
1 hr
  -> You too!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  MPGS: Great improvement over Mónica's. Best :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, MPGS!

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, franglish.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is a(n overall) feeling that they expect to receive /get


Explanation:
I would put it this way.
Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-07-29 15:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra idea es "there is an impression that"... pero me gusta más feeling

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se percibe que se esperan recibir
the bottom line is that we expect to receive donations wihout any other form of support or input


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-07-29 17:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "without" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-07-29 17:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "hope" as "expect" is a bit presumptious

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Right Robert.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: "We" is simply wrong here, as it is clear that the author is referring to members of communities to which he or she does not belong.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search