está en proceso de licitación

English translation: is under/has been put out to tender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:está en proceso de licitación
English translation:is under/has been put out to tender
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

00:54 Jul 30, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Water supply systems
Spanish term or phrase: está en proceso de licitación
Source text:

Las obras de construcción de 1 unidad sanitaria* separada por sexo y diseñada para personas con movilidad limitada, con un lugar para lavado de manos y punto para tomar agua, en la escuela de la comunidad Lozanos, acompañada por la Organización, está en proceso de licitación.

*: En este caso, unidad sanitaria no se refiere a más que un servicio sanitario equipado con un lavamanos.

Traducción:
The construction of [two] sanitary units separated by sex, and designed for people with limited mobility [disability?], which include hand-washing stations and a water drinking points to be built in schools located in Lozanos community, served by the Organization, are being bid.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
is under/has been put out to tender
Explanation:
The construction of 1/one sanitary unit separated by sex, and designed for people with limited mobility [disabilities], which includes hand-washing stations and water drinking points to be built in schools located in the Lozanos community, served by the Organization, is being put out to tender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically they're looking for bids on this and will select the best offer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"served by the Organization" sounds a little strange, so I would suggest "supported by the Organzation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modified a few things in your suggested translation and hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "backed by the Organization"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"licitación" = "tender" in a commercial context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and standard phrasing is "put out to tender"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "is currently out to tender"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suena bien
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is under/has been put out to tender
David Hollywood
3is at the bidding stage / under a bidding process
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is under/has been put out to tender


Explanation:
The construction of 1/one sanitary unit separated by sex, and designed for people with limited mobility [disabilities], which includes hand-washing stations and water drinking points to be built in schools located in the Lozanos community, served by the Organization, is being put out to tender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically they're looking for bids on this and will select the best offer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"served by the Organization" sounds a little strange, so I would suggest "supported by the Organzation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modified a few things in your suggested translation and hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "backed by the Organization"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"licitación" = "tender" in a commercial context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and standard phrasing is "put out to tender"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "is currently out to tender"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-30 04:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suena bien

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
6 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

agree  philgoddard: You should put this at the beginning of the sentence rather than keeping the reader guessing until the end. Something like "a tendering process has begun for..." .
10 hrs
  -> thanks Phil and good suggestion

agree  franglish
10 hrs
  -> thanks franglish

agree  Phoenix III: Agree with pholgddard and further add that the sentence should be split. Paragraph long sentences are the norm in Spanish but not in English.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Phoenix and good suggestion too

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is at the bidding stage / under a bidding process


Explanation:
Or

"under a bidding process"

https://www.google.pt/search?q="at the bidding stage"&oq="at...



Example sentence(s):
  • The remainder is under a bidding process carried out by EU.
  • Currently a THB1 billion baht upgrade for the island airport is under a bidding process and first-phase work is expected to commence within thi
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search