dibujo de imaginación

English translation: drawing from ¡magination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dibujo de imaginación
English translation:drawing from ¡magination

14:35 Sep 8, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-09-11 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / dibujo de imaginación
Spanish term or phrase: dibujo de imaginación
This is a subject of the Course "Industrial design" (Dibujo industrial) of the Ibero-American University (Mexico).
Ana Ribeiro
Portugal
drawing from ¡magination
Explanation:
I presume this is what it means:

analitical sketch, Industrial Design: Course - Bezalel
www.bezalel.ac.il/en/academics/bachelor_degree/industrial/c...
Industrial Design: Course. Benjamin Swig ... elements of human anatomy.At the same time, integrating the principles of design drawing from imagination.

Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1artist's impression
Robin Levey
3 +1drawing from ¡magination
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing from ¡magination


Explanation:
I presume this is what it means:

analitical sketch, Industrial Design: Course - Bezalel
www.bezalel.ac.il/en/academics/bachelor_degree/industrial/c...
Industrial Design: Course. Benjamin Swig ... elements of human anatomy.At the same time, integrating the principles of design drawing from imagination.



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artist's impression


Explanation:
I think it refers to the drawings known as "artist's impression" which are intended to show, for example, what a building will look like when finished. Originally in the form of an artist's sketches, now often based on 3D imagery derived directly from the building plans to which landscape and other features are added by a digital graphic artist.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search