hasta que se confirma la idoneidad

English translation: until their fitness (for sale) is confirmed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hasta que se confirma la idoneidad
English translation:until their fitness (for sale) is confirmed
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:36 Jan 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Water bottling equipment
Spanish term or phrase: hasta que se confirma la idoneidad
Source text:

En estos almacenes permanecerán al menos hasta que se confirma la idoneidad para su venta, mediante la confirmación de todos sus requisitos y análisis, tanto físico-químicos como microbiológicos. Todos los pallets disponen de una etiqueta identificativa del mismo, con toda la información necesaria: lote, fechas, cantidades, etc., con el fin de posibilitar la trazabilidad hasta su destino final.


(The product) will be kept in these warehouses, at least until its sale is confirmed?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
until their fitness (for sale) is confirmed
Explanation:
Or something along those lines, e.g., "until it is confirmed that they are fit/apt/suitable for sale"
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6until their fitness (for sale) is confirmed
Robert Carter
3until their adequacy (for sale) is confirmed
Daniel Liberman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hasta que se confirma la idoneidad para su venta
until their fitness (for sale) is confirmed


Explanation:
Or something along those lines, e.g., "until it is confirmed that they are fit/apt/suitable for sale"

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele.

agree  Scott Hendry Jackson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Scott.

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy.

agree  Francois Boye: Why not 'se confirme'? Isn't it that the subjunctive is required after the 'hasta que' subordinating conjunction?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francois. Yes, it should be "confirme".

agree  JohnMcDove: It would be better Spanish in subjunctive, no question about it. But, alas, even in Spanish the subjunctive is getting lost.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John. I wasn't aware of that, at least I don't see much sign of it here where I am.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until their adequacy (for sale) is confirmed


Explanation:
I believe this refers to the adequacy / safety of the product prior to being released for sale.

Daniel Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search