retrolavado a presión

English translation: backwashing under pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retrolavado a presión
English translation:backwashing under pressure
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

17:12 Jan 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Water disinfection process
Spanish term or phrase: retrolavado a presión
Source text:

Este proceso inicial es necesario para comenzar el proceso de purificación con el fin de eliminar estas partículas grandes que podrían ensuciar o obstruir los equipos utilizados en las etapas posteriores que trae el agua al momento de pasar por las camas de arena. Estos filtros se limpian periódicamente. Dándoles un retrolavado a presión, para ir desalojando las impurezas retenidas que quedan dentro al momento de filtrar.

Any suggestion related to 'retrolavado a presión'?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
backwashing under pressure
Explanation:
Backwashing (water treatment)
In terms of water treatment, including water purification and sewage treatment, backwashing refers to pumping water backwards through the filters media, sometimes including intermittent use of compressed air during the process. Backwashing is a form of preventive maintenance so that the filter media can be reused. In water treatment plants, backwashing can be an automated process that is run by local programmable logic controllers (PLCs). The backwash cycle is triggered after a set time interval, when the filter effluent turbidity is greater than a treatment guideline or when the differential pressure (head loss) across the filter exceeds a set value.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backwashing_(water_treatment)

The lter media can be cleaned by washing it down, or by backwashing under pressure, with a supply of clean water.
http://waterwiki.net/images/3/30/Water_Aid_technology_notes_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-01-18 17:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I really should downgrade that CR to a 3 as I found some references, but not very many. There might be a more commonly-used term for this in English.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5backwashing under pressure
Robert Carter
4pressurized backflushing
bigedsenior


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
backwashing under pressure


Explanation:
Backwashing (water treatment)
In terms of water treatment, including water purification and sewage treatment, backwashing refers to pumping water backwards through the filters media, sometimes including intermittent use of compressed air during the process. Backwashing is a form of preventive maintenance so that the filter media can be reused. In water treatment plants, backwashing can be an automated process that is run by local programmable logic controllers (PLCs). The backwash cycle is triggered after a set time interval, when the filter effluent turbidity is greater than a treatment guideline or when the differential pressure (head loss) across the filter exceeds a set value.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backwashing_(water_treatment)

The lter media can be cleaned by washing it down, or by backwashing under pressure, with a supply of clean water.
http://waterwiki.net/images/3/30/Water_Aid_technology_notes_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-01-18 17:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I really should downgrade that CR to a 3 as I found some references, but not very many. There might be a more commonly-used term for this in English.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or "pressure backwash" (16K+ hits)....
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil, sounds good :-)

agree  philgoddard: //Yes! Retro is back, lavado is wash, presión is pressure.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil, although do you really believe this could be "answered by any bilingual person without the aid of a dictionary"?//I'm surprised you'd make such an argument. Care to try it with "hidrolavado" or "retroimpacto"?

agree  Neil Ashby: I understand Phil's point, no thinking outside the box is required, just a literal translation and in a few seconds you get the answer....some askers just seem to rely on Kudoz rather than their grey cells.
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil. Nevertheless, the guidelines for voting non-pro do state "Detach yourself from your own background/specialisation and think of a - hypothetical - randomly selected bilingual person."

agree  Paola Giardina
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paola.

agree  TomWalker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressurized backflushing


Explanation:
I think it is personal preference as to which term is used, as they are interchangeable.

www.netafimusa.com › Agriculture › Products › Valves
Backflush Valves are designed for automatic backflushing of filters. Netafim offers plastic and iron hydraulically operated backflush valves to fit both disc and sand media filters. Series 350 Backflush Valves. 3-way hydraulically operated diaphragm valves with low pressure loss. Glass reinforced polyamide body. Double ...
Patent WO2003020397A1 - Pressurized backflush system for a filter ...
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/WO2003020397A1?cl=fi
A filter backflushing system including an accumulator containing a pressurized bladder which propels a supply of backwash fluid contained within the accumulator in a reverse direction through a filter element. While the backwash fluid is pumped within the accumulator, an inert gas inside the bladder is compressed against ...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search