aquí es que se concentra la demanda

English translation: this is where consumer demand is focused

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aquí es que se concentra la demanda
English translation:this is where consumer demand is focused
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

21:03 Jan 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Marketing strategy
Spanish term or phrase: aquí es que se concentra la demanda
Source text:

La distribución se realizará vía vendedores repartidores externos que se les pagará comisión por ventas, estos distribuirán el producto directamente al segmento blanco como son los puntos de ventas de los intermediarios (pulperías, supermercados, bares, gasolineras, colegios, y otros establecimientos comerciales), a nivel nacional y en definitiva a los mayoristas y minoristas, ya que aquí es que se concentra la demanda del consumidor final. Para cubrir la plaza se contará con un departamento de ventas, que se encargará de la visita frecuente a cada local a fin de recabar los pedidos.

My try:

""... at the national level, and ultimately to wholesalers and retailers, as it is here where the demand of the final consumer is **focused on**..."
Lydianette Soza
Belize
this is where consumer demand is focused
Explanation:
Though, as I mentioned in your previous question, I would rewrite this whole sentence as it's very waffly.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2this is where consumer demand is focused
philgoddard
4this is where private consumption is concentrated
Francois Boye


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is where consumer demand is focused


Explanation:
Though, as I mentioned in your previous question, I would rewrite this whole sentence as it's very waffly.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil, and again you're absolutely right about the wording.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
10 mins

agree  patinba
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is where private consumption is concentrated


Explanation:
demanda del consumidor privado = consumo privado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-18 23:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

private consumption = household demand for goods and services in economics

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think "private consumption" sounds too translated. It makes me think of someone drawing the curtains and secretly drinking bottles of mineral water.
2 hrs
  -> see above!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search