Cubos

English translation: containers

09:01 Mar 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: Cubos
Buenos días,

¿Alguien me podría decir qué significa "distribuciones en cubos" en este contexto, y cómo diríamos en inglés?
Aquí está la frase:

Sistemas de refrigeración redundantes para entornos de alta densidad, en distribuciones de cubos, manteniendo las salas en perfectas condiciones de temperatura y humedad.

Gracias!
carmenferrando
Spain
English translation:containers
Explanation:
.... shipping containers that contain their own refrigeration system, sometimes called 'reefers'

www.refrigeratedtransporter.com/.../klinge-offers-redundant...
Jun 1, 2010 - Klinge Corporation has unveiled its new redundant container refrigeration unit, Model PFR-582Ex, which provides complete protection for hazardous materials yet, with its compact design, offers a large cargo area within a 20-foot insulated container. The refrigeration system is just 365 mm deep, making a ...
How cold are reefer containers? - Confoot
confoot.fi/en/how-cold-are-reefer-containers/
Aug 29, 2017 - Selected chemicals become volatile at certain temperatures, therefore it imperative to keep them at a steady temperature. In order to minimise this risk, some shipping containers are fitted with redundant refrigeration systems. This is where reefers are fitted with back up refrigeration units to kick in should the ...

Redundant refrigeration system - WikiVisually
https://wikivisually.com/wiki/Redundant_refrigeration_system
A redundant refrigeration system consists of integrated primary and back-up refrigeration units. If the primary unit malfunctions, the secondary unit automatically starts. To provide reliable power to the refrigeration units, these containers are often fitted with one or more diesel generator sets. Containers fitted with these ...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4containers
bigedsenior
2 +1Enclosures
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enclosures


Explanation:
I’m not in front of the computer, so I can’t check if my answer is right but I’ve found the following information.

http://rittaldatacenter.es/soluciones/refrigeracion-ti/cubo-...

https://www.rittalenclosures.com/wallmount-enclosures/#14412...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-24 12:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hot AISLE containment system combined with aisle cool units.



SAIFOR recommends the use of hot aisle containment solutions for various reasons:

When the hot air becomes concentrated, air ΔT is increased and the cooling units are kept in the best operating zone.

The cold air expelled into the cold aisles can be used to reduce the overall temperature of the room.

The room itself acts as a “cold-air containment”.

http://www.saifor.com/sistema-de-contencion-de-pasillos-cali...

I’ll carrying on looking when I get home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-24 18:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does the cooling system have anything to do with datacenters?

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=datacenter + cooling + rac...

In-row cooling systems work within a row of standard server racks. The units are standard rack height, making them easy to match with the row and couple tightly to the IT equipment to ensure efficient cooling. Systems from APC by Schneider Electric, Liebert by Emerson Network Power, Rittal and others are engineered to take up the smallest footprint and offer high-density cooling. Ducting and baffles ensure that the cooling air gets where it needs to go.

http://green-data.blogspot.com.es/2017/10/inrack-and-inrow-c...

CPD Centro Proceso de Datos
Cubos de racks control temperatura
Accesorios CPD

http://www.pemosa.com/cables-voz-informatica/c/455/0/0/CUBOS...

Tiene una tipología basada en el confinamiento de los pasillos calientes, en forma de tres cubos, y la refrigeración es mediante aire externo (free-cooling) y extracción del aire caliente, que además es aprovechado como apoyo a la calefacción de las oficinas. Ello le permite obtener una gran eficiencia enegética al aprovechar mejor el clima de Santander y evitar casi en su totalidad el uso de aire acondicionado.

https://sdei.unican.es/Paginas/informacion/infraestructura/C...

Hot aisle/cold aisle
The idea of hot aisle/cold aisle seems simple, but it’s a little tricky. Ideally, cool air passes in front of parallel rows of racks, being drawn in toward equipment, and hot air comes out the back of the rack or overhead and is exhausted out of the room, producing constant air circulation.

Most major server manufacturers recommend that cabinet doors used in hot aisle/cold aisle installations have at least 63% open area for airflow. You can achieve this by either removing cabinet doors altogether or by buying cabinets that have mesh doors. Also, cabinets with side panels keep the air within each cabinet from mixing with hot air from an adjacent cabinet.

https://bboxblog.wordpress.com/2011/04/27/beat-the-heat-effi...

IPCore presenta un nuevo centro de datos en Madrid capital, 1.200 metros cuadrados de espacio altamente conectado, con espacio para racks privados, espacio rack compartido y cubos privados.

- Sistema de refrigeración Emerson Liebert 'free-cooling'.

http://ipcore.com/datacenter.html

Designed for High Performance
Liebert® DSE™ Cooling Unit
The Liebert DSE high-efficiency cooling system provides greater protection and
far exceeds ASHRAE 90.1 – the industry standard for energy efficiency in thermal management solutions.

https://www.vertivco.com/globalassets/products/thermal-manag...

I've seen 'cabinets', 'enclosures' and 'units' but I'm not sure which term is the best.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sounds like you are onto the right track. Without further context, this seems plausible.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, John :-)

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containers


Explanation:
.... shipping containers that contain their own refrigeration system, sometimes called 'reefers'

www.refrigeratedtransporter.com/.../klinge-offers-redundant...
Jun 1, 2010 - Klinge Corporation has unveiled its new redundant container refrigeration unit, Model PFR-582Ex, which provides complete protection for hazardous materials yet, with its compact design, offers a large cargo area within a 20-foot insulated container. The refrigeration system is just 365 mm deep, making a ...
How cold are reefer containers? - Confoot
confoot.fi/en/how-cold-are-reefer-containers/
Aug 29, 2017 - Selected chemicals become volatile at certain temperatures, therefore it imperative to keep them at a steady temperature. In order to minimise this risk, some shipping containers are fitted with redundant refrigeration systems. This is where reefers are fitted with back up refrigeration units to kick in should the ...

Redundant refrigeration system - WikiVisually
https://wikivisually.com/wiki/Redundant_refrigeration_system
A redundant refrigeration system consists of integrated primary and back-up refrigeration units. If the primary unit malfunctions, the secondary unit automatically starts. To provide reliable power to the refrigeration units, these containers are often fitted with one or more diesel generator sets. Containers fitted with these ...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search