salidas de revisión

English translation: review outputs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salidas de revisión
English translation:review outputs
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

10:29 Jan 28, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial / Military machinery
Spanish term or phrase: salidas de revisión
This is the context related to the contract: La información documentada de las entradas de la revisión que esté relacionada con el contrato debe ponerse a disposición del comprador.
La información documentada de las salidas de la revisión que esté relacionada con el contrato debe ponerse a disposición del comprador.
Siempre que se hayan identificado acciones, las salidas de la revisión deben especificar la persona o función responsable de cada una de ellas y la fecha límite para completarlas.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
review outputs
Explanation:
I think this is about quality control systems. The buyer must have access to the results of the quality review relating (presumably) to the military equipment in question.

The term, if I'm right, comes from ISO standard 9001:2015, on Quality Management Systems, which:

"specifies requirements for a quality management system when an organization:
a) needs to demonstrate its ability to consistently provide products and services that meet customer and applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, and
b) aims to enhance customer satisfaction through the effective application of the system, including processes for improvement of the system and the assurance of conformity to customer and applicable statutory and regulatory requirements."
https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:9001:ed-5:v1:en

Section 9.3.2 is called "Management review inputs" and 9.3.3 is "Management review outputs".

"9.3.2 Management review inputs
https://qualitygurus.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/QH/pages/1245...

"9.3.3 Management review outputs
Outputs from the management review must include decisions and actions related to:
a) opportunities for improvement
b) Any need for changes to QMS
c) resource needs"
https://qualitygurus.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/QH/pages/1245...

In the Spanish version of this same standard, 9.3.2 is "Entradas de la revisión por la dirección" and 9.3.3. is "Salidas de la revisión por la dirección". See p. 10 of this document:
http://www.tuv-sud.es/uploads/images/1489651042914422600253/...

And further examples here:
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&client=firefox-b&ei=oO...

Frankly "entradas" and "salidas" for inputs and outputs seem like dodgy translations to me, but that's what it says, and I think that's what your "salidas de la revisión" means.

It makes sense in the context, by the way, because the Spanish doc. I've cited explains in the introduction that this standard has military origins:

"Los orígenes de la ISO 9001 se remontan a la necesidad que tenía la industria de defensa de unas normas que rigieran la garantía de calidad a escala mundial, y se basa en dos normas militares: la serie de normas BS 5750 del Reino Unido, impulsada por el Ministerio de Defensa, y la norma de fabricación MIL-QW-9858 del ejército estadounidense"
http://www.tuv-sud.es/uploads/images/1489651042914422600253/...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4review outputs
Charles Davis
3inspection downtime
patinba


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspection downtime


Explanation:
An inspection maintenance strategy using the inspection factor ...
https://www.emeraldinsight.com/doi/full/10.1108/026567108108...
In the Downtime Model, two inspection procedures that have the same time inspection downtime are shown as having the same cost. However, because of the ...
Chapter 8 Maintenance Modelling - Science Direct
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1571995203800107...
inspection downtime d is set to be 15 minutes or 0.01 04 1 days. The downtime for breakdown repair takes into account any logistic delays that may occur.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review outputs


Explanation:
I think this is about quality control systems. The buyer must have access to the results of the quality review relating (presumably) to the military equipment in question.

The term, if I'm right, comes from ISO standard 9001:2015, on Quality Management Systems, which:

"specifies requirements for a quality management system when an organization:
a) needs to demonstrate its ability to consistently provide products and services that meet customer and applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, and
b) aims to enhance customer satisfaction through the effective application of the system, including processes for improvement of the system and the assurance of conformity to customer and applicable statutory and regulatory requirements."
https://www.iso.org/obp/ui/#iso:std:iso:9001:ed-5:v1:en

Section 9.3.2 is called "Management review inputs" and 9.3.3 is "Management review outputs".

"9.3.2 Management review inputs
https://qualitygurus.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/QH/pages/1245...

"9.3.3 Management review outputs
Outputs from the management review must include decisions and actions related to:
a) opportunities for improvement
b) Any need for changes to QMS
c) resource needs"
https://qualitygurus.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/QH/pages/1245...

In the Spanish version of this same standard, 9.3.2 is "Entradas de la revisión por la dirección" and 9.3.3. is "Salidas de la revisión por la dirección". See p. 10 of this document:
http://www.tuv-sud.es/uploads/images/1489651042914422600253/...

And further examples here:
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&client=firefox-b&ei=oO...

Frankly "entradas" and "salidas" for inputs and outputs seem like dodgy translations to me, but that's what it says, and I think that's what your "salidas de la revisión" means.

It makes sense in the context, by the way, because the Spanish doc. I've cited explains in the introduction that this standard has military origins:

"Los orígenes de la ISO 9001 se remontan a la necesidad que tenía la industria de defensa de unas normas que rigieran la garantía de calidad a escala mundial, y se basa en dos normas militares: la serie de normas BS 5750 del Reino Unido, impulsada por el Ministerio de Defensa, y la norma de fabricación MIL-QW-9858 del ejército estadounidense"
http://www.tuv-sud.es/uploads/images/1489651042914422600253/...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are correct Charles, because it is regarding Management Reviews. Thank you very much.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search