Capacitación en Seguridad y HO

English translation: Training in occupational safety and health

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capacitación en Seguridad y HO
English translation:Training in occupational safety and health
Entered by: Teresita Giancola

17:26 Dec 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Required training for a technical position
Spanish term or phrase: Capacitación en Seguridad y HO
The context relates to the required training for a position related to product development. The position involves compiling information for the development of products. The candidate must be properly traning on Safety but I do not know what HO stands for. I believe it must be something related to Safety. I could not find what HO stands for. Thank you.
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Training in occupational safety and health
Explanation:
Another possibility. I think HO could stand for Higiene Ocupacional:

SEGURIDAD E HIGIENE EN LA INDUSTRIA DE LA ...
russellbedford.uy › seguridad-higiene-construccion
La Seguridad e Higiene Ocupacional es un tema sumamente importante en el rubro ya que busca prevenir los riesgos laborales existentes como forma de ...

Decreto N° 406/988 - Impo
https://www.impo.com.uy › bases › decretos
REGLAMENTO DE SEGURIDAD E HIGIENE OCUPACIONAL. SEGURIDAD LABORAL. Documento Actualizado. Promulgación: 03/06/1988. Publicación: 17/06/ ...


There are examples of Occupational Safety and Hygiene, but I think the usual term is Occupational safety and health - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Occupational_safety_...
Occupational safety and health (OSH), also commonly referred to as occupational health and safety (OHS), occupational health, or workplace health and safety .

European Network Education and Training in Occupational ...
https://healthy-workplaces.eu › campaign-partners › e...
The European Network Education and Training in Occupational Safety and Health (ENETOSH) offers a platform for systematic knowledge-sharing on issues ...
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Training in occupational safety and health
Marie Wilson
3Training in safety and hazardous operations
TomWalker
1Training in Safety and Human Organization
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Training in Safety and Human Organization


Explanation:
I always confirm the meaning of undefined abbreviations with my clients.
"Human Organization" is also the journal of the Society for Applied Anthropology, but in the context of the query HO might refer to organizing people in situations like evacuation drills.


    https://www.appliedanthro.org/publications/human-organization
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Training in safety and hazardous operations


Explanation:
I think this might be what the ST is referring to. However, the more common acronym in English for this, by far, is "HAZOPS", not "HO".
I think that more context could help here.

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Training in occupational safety and health


Explanation:
Another possibility. I think HO could stand for Higiene Ocupacional:

SEGURIDAD E HIGIENE EN LA INDUSTRIA DE LA ...
russellbedford.uy › seguridad-higiene-construccion
La Seguridad e Higiene Ocupacional es un tema sumamente importante en el rubro ya que busca prevenir los riesgos laborales existentes como forma de ...

Decreto N° 406/988 - Impo
https://www.impo.com.uy › bases › decretos
REGLAMENTO DE SEGURIDAD E HIGIENE OCUPACIONAL. SEGURIDAD LABORAL. Documento Actualizado. Promulgación: 03/06/1988. Publicación: 17/06/ ...


There are examples of Occupational Safety and Hygiene, but I think the usual term is Occupational safety and health - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Occupational_safety_...
Occupational safety and health (OSH), also commonly referred to as occupational health and safety (OHS), occupational health, or workplace health and safety .

European Network Education and Training in Occupational ...
https://healthy-workplaces.eu › campaign-partners › e...
The European Network Education and Training in Occupational Safety and Health (ENETOSH) offers a platform for systematic knowledge-sharing on issues ...

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Seems very likely.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy!

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search