Sala de carancheo

English translation: offal room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sala de carancheo
English translation:offal room
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

14:04 Feb 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Slaughterhouse and meat processing
Spanish term or phrase: Sala de carancheo
This is from a Paraguayan contract for a meat packing plant, to be translated into US English.
12- SALA DE CARANCHEO:
MEZCLADORA DE TRIMMING DC XIAO JIN, China, Mod.
JB 300, año 2013.
13- SALA DE CARANCHEO y huesos con dos (2) mesas Inox de 1,5mx2,5m, dos (2) de 1,00mx3,00m, Una (1) tronera de expedición, un portacajas, tres (3) lavamanos con esterilizador, un (1) evaporador de tres (3) ventiladores MEBRAFE año 2014, tres (3) carritos de hueso, una (1) báscula de piso de 1.000Kg TOLEDO.
14- RASPADORA DE CARNE NEUMÁTICA.

Thank you!
Ryan Kelly
United States
offal room
Explanation:
In Argentina there is a type of hawk that is more like a vulture as it mostly feeds on dead animals, offal.

https://animalesargentinos.com.ar/carancho.php
https://swine.extension.org/meat-plant-sanitation/#Slaughter...

Aug 28, 2019 · Offal Room Inedible barrels are to be neatly organized within the offal room; do not stack the barrels There should be no offal on the floor All inedible barrels are to be denatured Empty barrels are to be cleaned and sanitized as needed Holding Pens Rinse down throughly with hot water (hot) Inspect to make sure all debris is removed Other
[PDF]
MTMSS00040 Meat Packer (Offal Room) Skill Set
https://training.gov.au/TrainingComponentFiles/MTM11/MTMSS00...
The Units of Competency comprising the Meat Packer (Offal Room) Skill Set are drawn from AQF level II in the qualifications, and can be counted towards other qualifications where this is in accordance with the qualification
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks again, bigedsenior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1offal room
bigedsenior
3 +1Trimming room
Guillermo Masio
Summary of reference entries provided
A caracncho is a bird of prey
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trimming room


Explanation:
El carancheo es laa remoción de los remanentes de hueso yy/o grasa que hallan quedado después del desosado (antes del empaque)
file:///C:/Users/G/Desktop/Downloads/val_somicar_sa_planta_faena_desosado.pdf (páginas 9 y 29)


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/3/x6557e/X6557E02.htm
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/3/t0279e/t0279e05.htm
Guillermo Masio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We can't check your reference because it's on your computer, but I'm assuming it's from somewhere reliable :-)
18 hrs
  -> Check it herewww.mvotma.gub.uy › manifiestos-de-ambiente › item › download

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offal room


Explanation:
In Argentina there is a type of hawk that is more like a vulture as it mostly feeds on dead animals, offal.

https://animalesargentinos.com.ar/carancho.php
https://swine.extension.org/meat-plant-sanitation/#Slaughter...

Aug 28, 2019 · Offal Room Inedible barrels are to be neatly organized within the offal room; do not stack the barrels There should be no offal on the floor All inedible barrels are to be denatured Empty barrels are to be cleaned and sanitized as needed Holding Pens Rinse down throughly with hot water (hot) Inspect to make sure all debris is removed Other
[PDF]
MTMSS00040 Meat Packer (Offal Room) Skill Set
https://training.gov.au/TrainingComponentFiles/MTM11/MTMSS00...
The Units of Competency comprising the Meat Packer (Offal Room) Skill Set are drawn from AQF level II in the qualifications, and can be counted towards other qualifications where this is in accordance with the qualification

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks again, bigedsenior!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermo Masio: Sounds like a better alternative. I think you're right.
23 hrs
  -> thank you




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: A caracncho is a bird of prey

Reference information:
It might be either the tripe room or meat cutting and processing room.

The southern crested caracara (Caracara plancus), also known as the southern caracara or carancho, is a bird of prey in the family Falconidae. As presently defined, the southern crested caracara is restricted to central and southern South America. It formerly included the northern crested caracara (C. cheriway) of the southern United States, Mexico, Central America and northern South America, and the extinct Guadalupe caracara (C. lutosa) as subspecies. As its relatives, it was formerly placed in the genus Polyborus.

-------------

A bold, opportunistic raptor, the southern crested caracara is often seen walking around on the ground looking for food. It mainly feeds on carcasses of dead animals, but will steal food from other raptors, raid bird nests, and take live prey if the possibility arises (mostly insects or other small prey, but at least up to the size of a snowy egret), it may also eat fruit. It is dominant over the black and turkey vulture at carcasses.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southern_crested_caracara

1.3 FACILITIES
The facilities are divided into a series of ‘modules’ which can be combined as required to suit a particular location.

The following modules are included:

Production Modules
Slaughter floor
Lairage
Chiller
Tripe room
Meat cutting and processing

http://www.fao.org/3/t0034e/t0034e01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-07 20:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be 'carancho'

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search