tronera

English translation: chute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tronera
English translation:chute
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

14:05 Feb 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Slaughterhouse and meat processing
Spanish term or phrase: tronera
This is from a Paraguayan contract for a meat packing plant, to be translated into US English.

12- SALA DE CARANCHEO:
MEZCLADORA DE TRIMMING DC XIAO JIN, China, Mod.
JB 300, año 2013.
13- SALA DE CARANCHEO y huesos con dos (2) mesas Inox de 1,5mx2,5m, dos (2) de 1,00mx3,00m, Una (1) tronera de expedición, un portacajas, tres (3) lavamanos con esterilizador, un (1) evaporador de tres (3) ventiladores MEBRAFE año 2014, tres (3) carritos de hueso, una (1) báscula de piso de 1.000Kg TOLEDO.
14- RASPADORA DE CARNE NEUMÁTICA.
15- SEPARADOR DE HUESOS de carne de hamburguesas LIMA, Francia SEPARATOR tipo RM 900 BSP, N° 1503, año 2016.
16- SALITA DE CARANCHEO (dividida de la antigua cámara de enfriado) con un evaporador de un ventilador GUTNER, rielera y tronera.
Ryan Kelly
United States
shaftt
Explanation:
Yo creo que debe tratarse más de un "shaft" para trasladar la carne de esa sala de carancheo a la de empaque. Ver página 47 del pdf que refiero más abajo. ("Proceso de desosado")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-07 20:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno. En realidad "shaft" (con una sola t)
Selected response from:

Guillermo Masio
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree with bigdsenior on this one, but you had the right idea!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shaftt
Guillermo Masio
1outlet or vent
neilmac


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaftt


Explanation:
Yo creo que debe tratarse más de un "shaft" para trasladar la carne de esa sala de carancheo a la de empaque. Ver página 47 del pdf que refiero más abajo. ("Proceso de desosado")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-07 20:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno. En realidad "shaft" (con una sola t)


    Reference: http://file:///C:/Users/G/Desktop/Downloads/IAR_Rondatel.pdf
Guillermo Masio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree with bigdsenior on this one, but you had the right idea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: A likely solution IMHO :)
12 hrs

neutral  bigedsenior: I think you mean a chute where the material would descend by gravity
1 day 2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outlet or vent


Explanation:
A wild guess, based on the DRAE entries and phil's Discussion comment.
Outlet (noun)
1. A pipe or hole through which water or gas may escape.

My notoriously dodgy technical dictionary (Beigbder-Atienza) offers these translations (at least some of which are types of aperture or outlet):
vent/barbican/embrasure/loophole/crenel:
Tronera ->(alto horno) tuyere arch.
Tronera -> (architecture) oilet



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-02-08 09:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pax Guillermo, a Google search for "outlet shaft" gets around 69,300 results.


    https://dle.rae.es/tronera?m=form
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search