pantalla antifogueo

English translation: anti-flash screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pantalla antifogueo
English translation:anti-flash screen
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:33 Oct 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: pantalla antifogueo
From a list of personal protective equipment

"pantalla antifogueo (arco eléctrico)"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
anti-flash screen
Explanation:
Se me ocurre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-29 03:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En momentos recientes hice una traducción (inglés-español) sobre medidas de protección para los trabajadores donde se habla mucho de \"flash\" (descarga de arco).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1anti-flash screen
Henry Hinds
3anti-fogging screen / anti-fogging surface
Joshua Green


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-flash screen


Explanation:
Se me ocurre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-29 03:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En momentos recientes hice una traducción (inglés-español) sobre medidas de protección para los trabajadores donde se habla mucho de \"flash\" (descarga de arco).

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-fogging screen / anti-fogging surface


Explanation:
I only know this exists for cars, I've never seen in it in any other context.

Have a look at this website on car anti-fogging surfaces, both in english and spanish.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 17 mins (2004-10-29 14:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you can see on the website, it is a temporary screen (pantalla??) to stop the car surface from fogging while it is in the painting shop.


    Reference: http://www.ventools.com/Corporativas/Total-coat/antifogueo-e...
    Reference: http://www.ventools.com/Corporativas/Total-coat/antifogueo-s...
Joshua Green
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search