el automatismo de la máquina

English translation: automation system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el automatismo de la máquina
English translation:automation system
Entered by: tazdog (X)

12:38 Oct 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: el automatismo de la máquina
El CSP-100 tiene además la funcionalidad de PLC (autómata programable) lo cual aumenta sus posibilidades de trabajo e incluso nos permite el controlar la totalidad ***del automatismo de la máquina*** y no sólo la soldadura.

What do they mean bu 'automismo' in this context?

TIA:-)
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
automation system
Explanation:
I have this one in my glossary from a previous job.
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3automation system
tazdog (X)
4automatic operation of the machine
David Russi
4machine's automatic operation
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el automatismo de la máquina
machine's automatic operation


Explanation:
Manifold Brazing Machine features automatic operation. - Precision ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Related categories: Welding Equipment & Supplies Go Back | Print Me | Send Me |
Save Me | Watch ... Manifold Brazing Machine features automatic operation. ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/451908 - 36k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Automation Machine Building -B2B Manufacturers Directory Taiwan ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... miller welding Machines (2) sealing Machine, sealer, packaging ... Vacuum Anti-Explosion
Distilling Reclamation Machine Chivalry Machimery ... 3. Automatic operation. ...
www.manufacturers.com.tw/ machinery/automation-machine.html - 57k - 28 Out 2004


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el automatismo de la máquina
automatic operation of the machine


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de la acepción 2, el funcionamiento automático de la máquina.

DRAE:
automatismo.
(Del gr. αὐτοματισμός).
1. m. Desarrollo de un proceso o funcionamiento de un mecanismo por sí solo.
2. m. Cualidad de lo que es automático.
3. m. Psicol. Ejecución mecánica de actos sin participación de la conciencia.


    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el automatismo de la máquina
automation system


Explanation:
I have this one in my glossary from a previous job.

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: I think you're right, yes, I don't think it refers to the actual operation of the machine but to the automation system itself
13 mins

agree  Jo Mayr
44 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search