accionamientos de par constante

English translation: constant torque drive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accionamientos de par constante
English translation:constant torque drive
Entered by: Martin Fernandez Cufre

07:44 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: accionamientos de par constante
From an engineering text talking about Frequency Converters:

"El valor de potencia de los variadores indicado anteriormente se refiere a ACCIONAMIENTOS DE PAR CONSTANTE. No obstante, en las indicaciones de los variadores por parte de los proveedores, se indicará si el valor de potencia de los mismos se refiere a utilización para accionamientos de par cuadrático o de PAR CONSTANTE."

I'd appreciate help on the "PAR CUADRÁTICO" word also. I haven't found clear explanations for these terms.

THANKS!!!
Martin Fernandez Cufre
Argentina
constant torque drive
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 07:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
http://www.galco.com/circuit/Tech1.htm
http://www.vfds.com/specify.htm
http://modicon.control.com/sqposting_html?pid=960579293

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 07:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
http://www.galco.com/circuit/Tech1.htm
http://www.vfds.com/specify.htm
http://modicon.control.com/sqposting_html?pid=960579293
Selected response from:

Sonja Wesseler (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much! "Constant torque drive" was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5constant torque input
Gustavo Villar
3constant torque drive
Sonja Wesseler (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constant torque drive


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 07:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
http://www.galco.com/circuit/Tech1.htm
http://www.vfds.com/specify.htm
http://modicon.control.com/sqposting_html?pid=960579293

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 07:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
http://www.galco.com/circuit/Tech1.htm
http://www.vfds.com/specify.htm
http://modicon.control.com/sqposting_html?pid=960579293

Sonja Wesseler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much! "Constant torque drive" was perfect.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constant torque input


Explanation:
En cuanto a "par cuadrático, la traducción es "quadratic torque" o "quad torque".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-06 08:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: debería ser accionamientos (inputs)

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search