Pórticos de recepción de línea aérea y soportación de buses

English translation: aerial line reception ports and bus supports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pórticos de recepción de línea aérea y soportación de buses
English translation:aerial line reception ports and bus supports
Entered by: Martin Fernandez Cufre

19:31 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: Pórticos de recepción de línea aérea y soportación de buses
In a text about an electrical substation for a paper pulp processing plant. "Linea aerea" refers to an aerial cable connecting two distant parts of the plant (not an "airline" heheh). thanks! :)
Martin Fernandez Cufre
Argentina
aerial line reception ports and bus supports
Explanation:
Rearrange the words till they sound right. Sounds good, eh? go for it :)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, this is precisely the arrangement I was looking for!! Thanks also to bigedsenior for the sugestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receiving stations and (electrical) bus support
bigedsenior
4aerial line reception ports and bus supports
neilmac


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pórticos de recepción de línea aérea y soportación de buses
aerial line reception ports and bus supports


Explanation:
Rearrange the words till they sound right. Sounds good, eh? go for it :)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks, this is precisely the arrangement I was looking for!! Thanks also to bigedsenior for the sugestion.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pórticos de recepción de línea aérea y soportación de buses
receiving stations and (electrical) bus support


Explanation:
HTH


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search